Harris 1979 ABC News Survey No.792113

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PWRCATH

ASKED OF THOSE WHOSE SAID THEIR RELIGION WAS PROTESTANT, JEWISH, OTHER, NONE, OR NOT SURE: Do you feel the Catholic Church has too much power and wealth here in the U.S., too little, or about the right amount of power and wealth, considering the number of Catholics in the U.S.?
  1) Too much power and wealth
  2) Too little power and wealth
  3) About the right amount of power and wealth
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much power and wealth 258 24.5% 24.5% -1.61
Too little power and wealth 25 2.4% 26.8% -.65
About the right amount of power and wealth 580 55% 81.8% .32
Not sure 192 18.2% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much power and wealth 23.6%
121
25.2%
137
24.5%
258
Too little power and wealth 2.5%
13
2.2%
12
2.4%
25
About the right amount of power and wealth 59.4%
304
50.8%
276
55.0%
580
Not sure 14.5%
74
21.7%
118
18.2%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
543

1055


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Too much power and wealth 33.8%
77
21.7%
78
20.5%
60
24.6%
43
24.5%
258
Too little power and wealth 3.9%
9
2.8%
10
1.7%
5
0.6%
1
2.4%
25
About the right amount of power and wealth 47.8%
109
57.9%
208
54.9%
161
58.3%
102
55.0%
580
Not sure 14.5%
33
17.5%
63
22.9%
67
16.6%
29
18.2%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
359
100.0%
293
100.0%
175

1055


Religious preference (I-RELGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Too much power and wealth 25.0%
202
0.0%
0
23.2%
13
17.4%
15
28.6%
28
24.5%
258
Too little power and wealth 2.1%
17
25.0%
1
3.6%
2
3.5%
3
2.0%
2
2.4%
25
About the right amount of power and wealth 55.2%
446
50.0%
2
48.2%
27
55.8%
48
56.1%
55
54.9%
578
Not sure 17.7%
143
25.0%
1
25.0%
14
23.3%
20
13.3%
13
18.2%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
4
100.0%
56
100.0%
86
100.0%
98

1052


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Too much power and wealth 29.1%
43
27.2%
66
24.5%
62
21.3%
86
16.7%
1
24.5%
258
Too little power and wealth 5.4%
8
0.8%
2
1.6%
4
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
25
About the right amount of power and wealth 56.1%
83
58.0%
141
54.9%
139
52.7%
213
50.0%
3
54.9%
579
Not sure 9.5%
14
14.0%
34
19.0%
48
23.3%
94
33.3%
2
18.2%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
243
100.0%
253
100.0%
404
100.0%
6

1054


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less HS HS grad SM coll Coll grad Post grad TOTAL
Too much power and wealth 26.7%
48
24.8%
87
25.8%
64
23.1%
36
18.6%
22
24.4%
257
Too little power and wealth 2.8%
5
3.7%
13
1.6%
4
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
2.4%
25
About the right amount of power and wealth 47.8%
86
51.6%
181
56.9%
141
60.3%
94
65.3%
77
55.0%
579
Not sure 22.8%
41
19.9%
70
15.7%
39
15.4%
24
15.3%
18
18.2%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
351
100.0%
248
100.0%
156
100.0%
118

1053


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Span Amer Asian Natv Amer TOTAL
Too much power and wealth 24.3%
218
25.2%
30
33.3%
2
16.7%
2
37.5%
3
24.4%
255
Too little power and wealth 2.1%
19
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
25
About the right amount of power and wealth 55.5%
498
49.6%
59
50.0%
3
83.3%
10
50.0%
4
55.0%
574
Not sure 18.2%
163
20.2%
24
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
18.1%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
119
100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
8

1043


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-35k 35,001-50k > 50,001 TOTAL
Too much power and wealth 28.0%
106
23.8%
75
24.6%
46
17.7%
14
17.4%
8
24.8%
249
Too little power and wealth 3.2%
12
2.5%
8
1.1%
2
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
24
About the right amount of power and wealth 49.5%
187
57.5%
181
59.9%
112
65.8%
52
60.9%
28
55.7%
560
Not sure 19.3%
73
16.2%
51
14.4%
27
13.9%
11
21.7%
10
17.1%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
315
100.0%
187
100.0%
79
100.0%
46

1005

Bookmark and Share