Harris 1979 ABC News Survey No.792113

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


VIEWCATH

ASKED OF THOSE WHOSE SAID THEIR RELIGION WAS PROTESTANT, JEWISH, OTHER, NONE, OR NOT SURE: Compared to 15 years ago, as far as you personally are concerned, do you feel more positive about Catholics, more negative, or have you not changed your views much at all?
  1) More positive
  2) More negative
  3) Not changed views much
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More positive 127 12% 12% -2.45
More negative 56 5.3% 17.4% -1.04
Not changed views much 832 78.9% 96.3% .36
Not sure 39 3.7% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More positive 10.8%
55
13.3%
72
12.0%
127
More negative 5.7%
29
5.0%
27
5.3%
56
Not changed views much 80.2%
410
77.7%
422
78.9%
832
Not sure 3.3%
17
4.1%
22
3.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
543

1054


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
More positive 7.0%
16
14.5%
52
14.0%
41
10.3%
18
12.0%
127
More negative 9.2%
21
3.3%
12
5.5%
16
4.0%
7
5.3%
56
Not changed views much 77.6%
177
77.2%
277
78.8%
231
84.5%
147
78.9%
832
Not sure 6.1%
14
5.0%
18
1.7%
5
1.1%
2
3.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
359
100.0%
293
100.0%
174

1054


Religious preference (I-RELGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More positive 13.6%
110
25.0%
1
7.1%
4
6.9%
6
6.1%
6
12.1%
127
More negative 4.0%
32
25.0%
1
5.4%
3
8.0%
7
13.3%
13
5.3%
56
Not changed views much 79.0%
637
50.0%
2
85.7%
48
74.7%
65
79.6%
78
79.0%
830
Not sure 3.3%
27
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
10.3%
9
1.0%
1
3.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
4
100.0%
56
100.0%
87
100.0%
98

1051


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
More positive 10.1%
15
11.2%
27
7.9%
20
16.1%
65
0.0%
0
12.0%
127
More negative 9.4%
14
6.6%
16
6.7%
17
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
5.3%
56
Not changed views much 74.5%
111
78.1%
189
82.2%
208
78.7%
318
100.0%
6
78.9%
832
Not sure 6.0%
9
4.1%
10
3.2%
8
3.0%
12
0.0%
0
3.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
242
100.0%
253
100.0%
404
100.0%
6

1054


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less HS HS grad SM coll Coll grad Post grad TOTAL
More positive 9.4%
17
12.8%
45
13.7%
34
11.5%
18
11.0%
13
12.1%
127
More negative 5.6%
10
5.4%
19
5.2%
13
5.1%
8
5.1%
6
5.3%
56
Not changed views much 81.1%
146
76.9%
270
77.0%
191
81.4%
127
82.2%
97
78.9%
831
Not sure 3.9%
7
4.8%
17
4.0%
10
1.9%
3
1.7%
2
3.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
351
100.0%
248
100.0%
156
100.0%
118

1053


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Span Amer Asian Natv Amer TOTAL
More positive 12.5%
112
7.6%
9
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
12.0%
125
More negative 4.8%
43
7.6%
9
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
56
Not changed views much 80.1%
719
73.1%
87
50.0%
3
66.7%
8
75.0%
6
78.9%
823
Not sure 2.7%
24
11.8%
14
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
119
100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
8

1043


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-35k 35,001-50k > 50,001 TOTAL
More positive 15.3%
58
10.8%
34
11.7%
22
7.6%
6
6.5%
3
12.2%
123
More negative 6.1%
23
5.4%
17
4.8%
9
6.3%
5
4.3%
2
5.6%
56
Not changed views much 73.5%
278
81.5%
256
80.3%
151
84.8%
67
80.4%
37
78.5%
789
Not sure 5.0%
19
2.2%
7
3.2%
6
1.3%
1
8.7%
4
3.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
314
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
46

1005

Bookmark and Share