Harris 1979 ABC News Survey No.792113

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


DIVORCE

ASKED OF THOSE WHOSE SAID THEIR RELIGION WAS PROTESTANT, JEWISH, OTHER, NONE, OR NOT SURE: Do you feel strongly opposed to the Catholic Church's opposition to divorce, only somewhat opposed, or not opposed at all?
  1) Strongly opposed
  2) Only somewhat opposed
  3) Not opposed at all
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly opposed 294 27.9% 27.9% -1.33
Only somewhat opposed 282 26.8% 54.8% -.25
Not opposed at all 413 39.3% 94% .83
Not sure 63 6% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly opposed 28.0%
143
27.9%
151
27.9%
294
Only somewhat opposed 26.1%
133
27.5%
149
26.8%
282
Not opposed at all 40.2%
205
38.4%
208
39.3%
413
Not sure 5.7%
29
6.3%
34
6.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
542

1052


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Strongly opposed 37.7%
86
25.6%
91
21.8%
64
30.5%
53
27.9%
294
Only somewhat opposed 25.9%
59
25.0%
89
25.2%
74
34.5%
60
26.8%
282
Not opposed at all 31.6%
72
42.7%
152
45.9%
135
31.0%
54
39.3%
413
Not sure 4.8%
11
6.7%
24
7.1%
21
4.0%
7
6.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
356
100.0%
294
100.0%
174

1052


Religious preference (I-RELGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly opposed 23.9%
192
0.0%
0
55.4%
31
28.7%
25
45.9%
45
27.9%
293
Only somewhat opposed 29.4%
236
0.0%
0
8.9%
5
19.5%
17
24.5%
24
26.9%
282
Not opposed at all 42.3%
340
100.0%
4
23.2%
13
40.2%
35
20.4%
20
39.3%
412
Not sure 4.5%
36
0.0%
0
12.5%
7
11.5%
10
9.2%
9
5.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
4
100.0%
56
100.0%
87
100.0%
98

1049


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Strongly opposed 30.2%
45
34.2%
83
29.1%
73
22.8%
92
16.7%
1
27.9%
294
Only somewhat opposed 30.9%
46
30.9%
75
23.5%
59
25.1%
101
16.7%
1
26.8%
282
Not opposed at all 34.2%
51
31.3%
76
41.8%
105
43.9%
177
66.7%
4
39.3%
413
Not sure 4.7%
7
3.7%
9
5.6%
14
8.2%
33
0.0%
0
6.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
243
100.0%
251
100.0%
403
100.0%
6

1052


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less HS HS grad SM coll Coll grad Post grad TOTAL
Strongly opposed 21.8%
39
22.2%
78
31.3%
77
34.0%
53
39.0%
46
27.9%
293
Only somewhat opposed 24.0%
43
28.1%
99
24.0%
59
26.3%
41
33.9%
40
26.8%
282
Not opposed at all 44.7%
80
41.8%
147
41.1%
101
35.9%
56
24.6%
29
39.3%
413
Not sure 9.5%
17
8.0%
28
3.7%
9
3.8%
6
2.5%
3
6.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
352
100.0%
246
100.0%
156
100.0%
118

1051


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Span Amer Asian Natv Amer TOTAL
Strongly opposed 27.9%
250
28.8%
34
33.3%
2
50.0%
6
25.0%
2
28.2%
294
Only somewhat opposed 27.4%
246
21.2%
25
33.3%
2
33.3%
4
37.5%
3
26.9%
280
Not opposed at all 39.1%
351
42.4%
50
33.3%
2
8.3%
1
37.5%
3
39.1%
407
Not sure 5.6%
50
7.6%
9
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
118
100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
8

1041


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-35k 35,001-50k > 50,001 TOTAL
Strongly opposed 27.0%
102
27.8%
87
30.3%
57
34.2%
27
33.3%
15
28.7%
288
Only somewhat opposed 28.8%
109
26.2%
82
25.0%
47
27.8%
22
24.4%
11
27.0%
271
Not opposed at all 39.2%
148
39.9%
125
39.9%
75
36.7%
29
40.0%
18
39.4%
395
Not sure 5.0%
19
6.1%
19
4.8%
9
1.3%
1
2.2%
1
4.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
313
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
45

1003

Bookmark and Share