Harris 1979 ABC News Survey No.792113

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ABORTION

ASKED OF THOSE WHOSE SAID THEIR RELIGION WAS PROTESTANT, JEWISH, OTHER, NONE, OR NOT SURE: Do you feel strongly opposed to the Catholic Church's opposition to abortion for everyone, only somewhat opposed, or not opposed at all?
  1) Strongly opposed
  2) Only somewhat opposed
  3) Not opposed at all
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly opposed 407 38.6% 38.6% -1.09
Only somewhat opposed 244 23.1% 61.8% -.05
Not opposed at all 350 33.2% 95% 1
Not sure 53 5% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly opposed 39.1%
200
38.1%
207
38.6%
407
Only somewhat opposed 23.7%
121
22.7%
123
23.1%
244
Not opposed at all 32.1%
164
34.3%
186
33.2%
350
Not sure 5.1%
26
5.0%
27
5.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
543

1054


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Strongly opposed 43.4%
99
34.8%
125
34.4%
101
47.4%
82
38.6%
407
Only somewhat opposed 23.2%
53
24.8%
89
21.8%
64
22.0%
38
23.1%
244
Not opposed at all 29.8%
68
34.0%
122
37.8%
111
28.3%
49
33.2%
350
Not sure 3.5%
8
6.4%
23
6.1%
18
2.3%
4
5.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
359
100.0%
294
100.0%
173

1054


Religious preference (I-RELGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly opposed 35.2%
284
25.0%
1
60.7%
34
32.6%
28
59.2%
58
38.5%
405
Only somewhat opposed 24.9%
201
0.0%
0
12.5%
7
19.8%
17
19.4%
19
23.2%
244
Not opposed at all 35.1%
283
50.0%
2
21.4%
12
39.5%
34
19.4%
19
33.3%
350
Not sure 4.8%
39
25.0%
1
5.4%
3
8.1%
7
2.0%
2
4.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
4
100.0%
56
100.0%
86
100.0%
98

1051


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Strongly opposed 38.3%
57
44.2%
107
36.4%
92
37.1%
150
16.7%
1
38.6%
407
Only somewhat opposed 24.8%
37
22.7%
55
24.5%
62
22.0%
89
16.7%
1
23.1%
244
Not opposed at all 32.2%
48
31.8%
77
34.4%
87
33.2%
134
66.7%
4
33.2%
350
Not sure 4.7%
7
1.2%
3
4.7%
12
7.7%
31
0.0%
0
5.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
242
100.0%
253
100.0%
404
100.0%
6

1054


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less HS HS grad SM coll Coll grad Post grad TOTAL
Strongly opposed 27.2%
49
32.1%
113
40.1%
99
51.3%
80
55.1%
65
38.6%
406
Only somewhat opposed 27.8%
50
22.7%
80
22.3%
55
22.4%
35
20.3%
24
23.2%
244
Not opposed at all 40.0%
72
37.5%
132
33.2%
82
22.4%
35
24.6%
29
33.2%
350
Not sure 5.0%
9
7.7%
27
4.5%
11
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
352
100.0%
247
100.0%
156
100.0%
118

1053


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Span Amer Asian Natv Amer TOTAL
Strongly opposed 39.2%
352
35.3%
42
50.0%
3
41.7%
5
50.0%
4
38.9%
406
Only somewhat opposed 23.4%
210
22.7%
27
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
23.1%
241
Not opposed at all 33.2%
298
32.8%
39
50.0%
3
16.7%
2
50.0%
4
33.2%
346
Not sure 4.2%
38
9.2%
11
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
119
100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
8

1043


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-35k 35,001-50k > 50,001 TOTAL
Strongly opposed 35.2%
133
36.5%
115
41.7%
78
54.4%
43
50.0%
23
39.0%
392
Only somewhat opposed 25.4%
96
25.4%
80
21.9%
41
17.7%
14
13.0%
6
23.6%
237
Not opposed at all 34.9%
132
31.7%
100
33.2%
62
27.8%
22
34.8%
16
33.0%
332
Not sure 4.5%
17
6.3%
20
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
4.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
315
100.0%
187
100.0%
79
100.0%
46

1005

Bookmark and Share