Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Nonvoters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


VTECNGRS

In 1982, in the race for Congress here in this district, did you vote, or didn't you get around to voting when less than half the voters came out to vote?
  1) Voted
  2) Didn't vote
  3) Not old enough to vote (voluntary)
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Voted 146 18.5% 18.5% -1.61
Didn't vote 609 77.3% 95.8% .21
Not old enough to vote (voluntary) 10 1.3% 97.1% 2.03
Not sure 23 2.9% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Voted 16.1%
34
19.0%
47
21.7%
41
17.0%
24
18.5%
146
Didn't vote 79.6%
168
77.3%
191
72.5%
137
80.1%
113
77.3%
609
Not old enough to vote (voluntary) 1.4%
3
0.8%
2
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Not sure 2.8%
6
2.8%
7
3.2%
6
2.8%
4
2.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
247
100.0%
189
100.0%
141

788


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Voted 17.2%
69
19.9%
77
18.5%
146
Didn't vote 79.6%
320
74.9%
289
77.3%
609
Not old enough to vote (voluntary) 1.5%
6
1.0%
4
1.3%
10
Not sure 1.7%
7
4.1%
16
2.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
386

788


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Voted 8.5%
16
16.0%
35
18.8%
28
26.4%
32
31.8%
35
18.6%
146
Didn't vote 86.7%
163
80.4%
176
78.5%
117
69.4%
84
61.8%
68
77.3%
608
Not old enough to vote (voluntary) 4.8%
9
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.2%
7
2.7%
4
4.1%
5
6.4%
7
2.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
219
100.0%
149
100.0%
121
100.0%
110

787


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Voted 18.2%
32
16.7%
55
23.7%
36
17.5%
17
14.3%
4
18.4%
144
Didn't vote 77.8%
137
78.5%
259
73.0%
111
78.4%
76
82.1%
23
77.4%
606
Not old enough to vote (voluntary) 1.1%
2
2.1%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Not sure 2.8%
5
2.7%
9
2.6%
4
4.1%
4
3.6%
1
2.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
330
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
28

783


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Voted 20.7%
86
14.5%
34
9.1%
2
18.2%
6
20.3%
12
18.3%
140
Didn't vote 73.5%
305
82.6%
194
86.4%
19
81.8%
27
79.7%
47
77.5%
592
Not old enough to vote (voluntary) 1.2%
5
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Not sure 4.6%
19
1.3%
3
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
235
100.0%
22
100.0%
33
100.0%
59

764


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k Greater than 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Voted 18.7%
53
18.0%
51
20.3%
16
8.3%
3
22.1%
23
18.6%
146
Didn't vote 77.7%
220
78.5%
223
78.5%
62
77.8%
28
71.2%
74
77.2%
607
Not old enough to vote (voluntary) 0.7%
2
1.4%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
1.3%
10
Not sure 2.8%
8
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
3.8%
4
2.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
284
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
104

786


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Voted 18.2%
123
23.7%
18
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
18.6%
146
Didn't vote 77.3%
521
73.7%
56
88.9%
8
100.0%
6
77.3%
17
77.3%
608
Not old enough to vote (voluntary) 1.3%
9
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Not sure 3.1%
21
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
2.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
76
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
22

787

Bookmark and Share