Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Nonvoters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


VOTE1980

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO WERE NOT 18 TO 21 YEARS OF AGE: Did you vote in the election for president in 1980 when Carter and Reagan ran, or didn't you get around to voting back then when just over half the voters came out to vote?
  1) Voted
  2) Didn't vote
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Voted 255 38.4% 38.4% -1.21
Didn't vote 392 59% 97.4% .67
Not sure 17 2.6% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Voted 42.2%
76
34.0%
69
44.6%
70
32.3%
40
38.4%
255
Didn't vote 56.1%
101
61.6%
125
53.5%
84
66.1%
82
59.0%
392
Not sure 1.7%
3
4.4%
9
1.9%
3
1.6%
2
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
203
100.0%
157
100.0%
124

664


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Voted 36.0%
121
40.9%
134
38.4%
255
Didn't vote 61.6%
207
56.4%
185
59.0%
392
Not sure 2.4%
8
2.7%
9
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
328

664


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Voted 21.1%
15
35.5%
76
39.2%
58
44.6%
54
47.7%
52
38.5%
255
Didn't vote 78.9%
56
63.6%
136
60.1%
89
49.6%
60
45.9%
50
59.0%
391
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
5.8%
7
6.4%
7
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
214
100.0%
148
100.0%
121
100.0%
109

663


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Voted 25.2%
39
38.8%
99
47.2%
60
45.3%
43
40.7%
11
38.2%
252
Didn't vote 69.0%
107
59.2%
151
51.2%
65
53.7%
51
59.3%
16
59.2%
390
Not sure 5.8%
9
2.0%
5
1.6%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
255
100.0%
127
100.0%
95
100.0%
27

659


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Voted 41.6%
151
36.3%
65
42.1%
8
32.3%
10
24.5%
13
38.3%
247
Didn't vote 55.4%
201
62.6%
112
52.6%
10
67.7%
21
71.7%
38
59.2%
382
Not sure 3.0%
11
1.1%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
2.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
179
100.0%
19
100.0%
31
100.0%
53

645


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k Greater than 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Voted 32.9%
79
42.7%
103
42.6%
29
40.6%
13
38.3%
31
38.5%
255
Didn't vote 64.6%
155
54.4%
131
55.9%
38
59.4%
19
58.0%
47
58.9%
390
Not sure 2.5%
6
2.9%
7
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
241
100.0%
68
100.0%
32
100.0%
81

662


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Voted 38.8%
221
36.9%
24
14.3%
1
33.3%
1
42.1%
8
38.5%
255
Didn't vote 58.9%
335
56.9%
37
85.7%
6
66.7%
2
57.9%
11
59.0%
391
Not sure 2.3%
13
6.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
65
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
19

663

Bookmark and Share