Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BTRJBWMN

If you had to choose, who as president could do a better job on giving women a better break, Ronald Reagan the Republican or Walter Mondale the Democrat?
  1) Reagan
  2) Mondale
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Reagan 448 33.8% 33.8% -1.04
Mondale 727 54.9% 88.7% .17
Neither 42 3.2% 91.8% 1.39
Not sure 108 8.2% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Reagan 34.7%
113
38.7%
150
31.5%
112
28.6%
73
33.8%
448
Mondale 53.7%
175
49.0%
190
57.9%
206
61.2%
156
54.9%
727
Neither 3.4%
11
4.1%
16
2.0%
7
3.1%
8
3.2%
42
Not sure 8.3%
27
8.2%
32
8.7%
31
7.1%
18
8.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1325


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Reagan 24.8%
38
30.4%
95
34.3%
92
36.2%
141
40.8%
82
33.8%
448
Mondale 69.3%
106
61.3%
192
55.6%
149
48.5%
189
45.3%
91
54.9%
727
Neither 2.6%
4
1.9%
6
3.0%
8
4.1%
16
4.0%
8
3.2%
42
Not sure 3.3%
5
6.4%
20
7.1%
19
11.3%
44
10.0%
20
8.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1325


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Reagan 35.5%
286
36.1%
129
22.2%
10
10.3%
4
23.0%
14
33.9%
443
Mondale 52.6%
424
54.6%
195
62.2%
28
76.9%
30
68.9%
42
55.0%
719
Neither 3.3%
27
2.5%
9
6.7%
3
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
41
Not sure 8.6%
69
6.7%
24
8.9%
4
7.7%
3
8.2%
5
8.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
357
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1308


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Reagan 30.2%
91
34.1%
198
31.9%
67
40.5%
62
39.4%
28
33.9%
446
Mondale 57.5%
173
56.1%
326
56.2%
118
48.4%
74
46.5%
33
55.0%
724
Neither 3.0%
9
2.6%
15
4.3%
9
2.6%
4
4.2%
3
3.0%
40
Not sure 9.3%
28
7.2%
42
7.6%
16
8.5%
13
9.9%
7
8.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
71

1316


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Reagan 35.6%
221
32.2%
227
33.8%
448
Mondale 54.2%
336
55.5%
391
54.9%
727
Neither 2.9%
18
3.4%
24
3.2%
42
Not sure 7.3%
45
8.9%
63
8.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
705

1325


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Reagan 27.5%
38
37.3%
154
38.3%
131
30.0%
81
27.2%
44
33.8%
448
Mondale 62.3%
86
48.2%
199
53.2%
182
60.0%
162
60.5%
98
54.9%
727
Neither 2.2%
3
4.4%
18
1.8%
6
3.0%
8
4.3%
7
3.2%
42
Not sure 8.0%
11
10.2%
42
6.7%
23
7.0%
19
8.0%
13
8.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1325


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Reagan 36.4%
433
2.1%
2
44.4%
4
25.0%
2
31.6%
6
33.8%
447
Mondale 51.7%
615
93.8%
90
55.6%
5
62.5%
5
52.6%
10
54.8%
725
Neither 3.3%
39
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
3.2%
42
Not sure 8.7%
103
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.3%
1
8.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1322