Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BTRJBNCL

If you had to choose, who as president could do a better job on controlling the nuclear arms race, Ronald Reagan the Republican or Walter Mondale the Democrat?
  1) Reagan
  2) Mondale
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Reagan 645 48.7% 48.7% -.81
Mondale 523 39.5% 88.2% .31
Neither 37 2.8% 90.9% 1.43
Not sure 120 9.1% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Reagan 46.9%
153
55.4%
215
44.1%
157
47.1%
120
48.7%
645
Mondale 41.1%
134
32.5%
126
43.0%
153
43.1%
110
39.5%
523
Neither 2.8%
9
3.6%
14
2.8%
10
1.6%
4
2.8%
37
Not sure 9.2%
30
8.5%
33
10.1%
36
8.2%
21
9.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1325


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Reagan 47.1%
72
51.4%
161
49.3%
132
48.5%
189
45.3%
91
48.7%
645
Mondale 43.1%
66
41.2%
129
42.9%
115
36.2%
141
35.8%
72
39.5%
523
Neither 2.0%
3
2.9%
9
2.2%
6
2.8%
11
4.0%
8
2.8%
37
Not sure 7.8%
12
4.5%
14
5.6%
15
12.6%
49
14.9%
30
9.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1325


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Reagan 52.4%
422
48.7%
174
31.1%
14
25.6%
10
32.8%
20
48.9%
640
Mondale 36.1%
291
38.7%
138
51.1%
23
61.5%
24
60.7%
37
39.2%
513
Neither 2.7%
22
2.5%
9
8.9%
4
2.6%
1
1.6%
1
2.8%
37
Not sure 8.8%
71
10.1%
36
8.9%
4
10.3%
4
4.9%
3
9.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
357
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1308


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Reagan 40.2%
121
48.7%
283
50.5%
106
62.7%
96
50.7%
36
48.8%
642
Mondale 42.9%
129
41.3%
240
39.5%
83
32.0%
49
26.8%
19
39.5%
520
Neither 3.7%
11
2.1%
12
4.3%
9
1.3%
2
4.2%
3
2.8%
37
Not sure 13.3%
40
7.9%
46
5.7%
12
3.9%
6
18.3%
13
8.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
71

1316


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Reagan 53.5%
332
44.4%
313
48.7%
645
Mondale 38.7%
240
40.1%
283
39.5%
523
Neither 2.4%
15
3.1%
22
2.8%
37
Not sure 5.3%
33
12.3%
87
9.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
705

1325


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Reagan 35.5%
49
52.3%
216
50.9%
174
51.1%
138
42.0%
68
48.7%
645
Mondale 44.9%
62
35.4%
146
38.0%
130
39.3%
106
48.8%
79
39.5%
523
Neither 3.6%
5
2.9%
12
1.2%
4
4.1%
11
3.1%
5
2.8%
37
Not sure 15.9%
22
9.4%
39
9.9%
34
5.6%
15
6.2%
10
9.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1325


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Reagan 51.8%
616
9.4%
9
44.4%
4
75.0%
6
52.6%
10
48.8%
645
Mondale 36.2%
431
80.2%
77
44.4%
4
25.0%
2
31.6%
6
39.3%
520
Neither 3.0%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.8%
37
Not sure 9.0%
107
10.4%
10
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
9.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1322