Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BTRJBBGT

If you had to choose, who as president could do a better job on balancing the federal budget, Ronald Reagan the Republican or Walter Mondale the Democrat?
  1) Reagan
  2) Mondale
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Reagan 702 53% 53% -.77
Mondale 445 33.6% 86.6% .37
Neither 82 6.2% 92.8% 1.51
Not sure 95 7.2% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Reagan 48.5%
158
61.1%
237
50.4%
179
50.2%
128
53.0%
702
Mondale 37.4%
122
26.0%
101
34.9%
124
38.4%
98
33.6%
445
Neither 6.7%
22
5.4%
21
5.4%
19
7.8%
20
6.2%
82
Not sure 7.4%
24
7.5%
29
9.3%
33
3.5%
9
7.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
388
100.0%
355
100.0%
255

1324


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Reagan 56.9%
87
58.5%
183
53.9%
144
48.7%
190
48.8%
98
53.0%
702
Mondale 36.6%
56
33.2%
104
33.3%
89
32.1%
125
35.3%
71
33.6%
445
Neither 2.6%
4
5.4%
17
4.9%
13
8.5%
33
7.5%
15
6.2%
82
Not sure 3.9%
6
2.9%
9
7.9%
21
10.8%
42
8.5%
17
7.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
313
100.0%
267
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1324


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Reagan 56.8%
458
50.3%
179
37.8%
17
35.9%
14
42.6%
26
53.1%
694
Mondale 29.5%
238
37.6%
134
44.4%
20
53.8%
21
42.6%
26
33.6%
439
Neither 6.5%
52
4.2%
15
8.9%
4
7.7%
3
9.8%
6
6.1%
80
Not sure 7.2%
58
7.9%
28
8.9%
4
2.6%
1
4.9%
3
7.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
356
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1307


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Reagan 46.5%
140
51.5%
299
56.5%
118
69.9%
107
49.3%
35
53.2%
699
Mondale 39.9%
120
35.6%
207
29.7%
62
22.2%
34
28.2%
20
33.7%
443
Neither 4.3%
13
6.2%
36
9.6%
20
4.6%
7
5.6%
4
6.1%
80
Not sure 9.3%
28
6.7%
39
4.3%
9
3.3%
5
16.9%
12
7.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
209
100.0%
153
100.0%
71

1315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Reagan 56.9%
352
49.6%
350
53.0%
702
Mondale 31.5%
195
35.5%
250
33.6%
445
Neither 6.9%
43
5.5%
39
6.2%
82
Not sure 4.7%
29
9.4%
66
7.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
705

1324


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Reagan 36.2%
50
54.2%
224
56.0%
191
57.0%
154
51.2%
83
53.0%
702
Mondale 47.1%
65
30.0%
124
33.1%
113
30.4%
82
37.7%
61
33.6%
445
Neither 3.6%
5
7.5%
31
5.0%
17
7.8%
21
4.9%
8
6.2%
82
Not sure 13.0%
18
8.2%
34
5.9%
20
4.8%
13
6.2%
10
7.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
341
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1324


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Reagan 57.1%
679
9.4%
9
55.6%
5
50.0%
4
26.3%
5
53.1%
702
Mondale 29.4%
349
77.1%
74
44.4%
4
50.0%
4
57.9%
11
33.5%
442
Neither 6.5%
77
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
6.2%
82
Not sure 7.1%
84
9.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
7.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1321