Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BTRJBRLG

If you had to choose, who as president could do a better job on keeping religion out of politics, Ronald Reagan the Republican or Walter Mondale the Democrat?
  1) Reagan
  2) Mondale
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Reagan 329 24.8% 24.8% -1.19
Mondale 793 59.8% 84.7% -.01
Neither 61 4.6% 89.3% 1.16
Not sure 142 10.7% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Reagan 25.2%
82
30.2%
117
22.5%
80
19.6%
50
24.8%
329
Mondale 60.7%
198
52.6%
204
62.4%
222
66.3%
169
59.8%
793
Neither 5.2%
17
5.2%
20
4.5%
16
3.1%
8
4.6%
61
Not sure 8.9%
29
12.1%
47
10.7%
38
11.0%
28
10.7%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1325


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Reagan 18.3%
28
21.7%
68
22.8%
61
26.2%
102
34.8%
70
24.8%
329
Mondale 76.5%
117
67.1%
210
63.1%
169
54.1%
211
42.8%
86
59.8%
793
Neither 0.7%
1
4.2%
13
4.5%
12
5.6%
22
6.5%
13
4.6%
61
Not sure 4.6%
7
7.0%
22
9.7%
26
14.1%
55
15.9%
32
10.7%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1325


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Reagan 26.3%
212
27.5%
98
6.7%
3
10.3%
4
16.4%
10
25.0%
327
Mondale 56.8%
458
59.4%
212
86.7%
39
76.9%
30
73.8%
45
59.9%
784
Neither 5.2%
42
3.6%
13
2.2%
1
5.1%
2
3.3%
2
4.6%
60
Not sure 11.7%
94
9.5%
34
4.4%
2
7.7%
3
6.6%
4
10.5%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
357
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1308


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Reagan 25.2%
76
23.4%
136
23.8%
50
30.1%
46
28.2%
20
24.9%
328
Mondale 59.8%
180
61.8%
359
63.3%
133
55.6%
85
45.1%
32
60.0%
789
Neither 4.0%
12
3.3%
19
6.7%
14
5.9%
9
5.6%
4
4.4%
58
Not sure 11.0%
33
11.5%
67
6.2%
13
8.5%
13
21.1%
15
10.7%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
71

1316


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Reagan 25.2%
156
24.5%
173
24.8%
329
Mondale 62.3%
386
57.7%
407
59.8%
793
Neither 5.0%
31
4.3%
30
4.6%
61
Not sure 7.6%
47
13.5%
95
10.7%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
705

1325


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Reagan 27.5%
38
27.8%
115
26.6%
91
22.6%
61
14.8%
24
24.8%
329
Mondale 57.2%
79
53.8%
222
58.8%
201
64.1%
173
72.8%
118
59.8%
793
Neither 2.2%
3
6.1%
25
3.2%
11
5.2%
14
4.9%
8
4.6%
61
Not sure 13.0%
18
12.3%
51
11.4%
39
8.1%
22
7.4%
12
10.7%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1325


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Reagan 26.4%
314
7.3%
7
11.1%
1
37.5%
3
21.1%
4
24.9%
329
Mondale 58.1%
691
80.2%
77
77.8%
7
50.0%
4
57.9%
11
59.8%
790
Neither 4.5%
54
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
4.6%
61
Not sure 11.0%
131
7.3%
7
11.1%
1
12.5%
1
10.5%
2
10.7%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1322