Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BTRJBELD

If you had to choose, who as president could do a better job on helping the elderly and the poor get a better break, Ronald Reagan the Republican or Walter Mondale the Democrat?
  1) Reagan
  2) Mondale
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Reagan 451 34% 34% -1.08
Mondale 766 57.8% 91.8% .28
Neither 35 2.6% 94.5% 1.63
Not sure 73 5.5% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Reagan 32.5%
106
39.9%
155
31.2%
111
31.0%
79
34.0%
451
Mondale 57.7%
188
52.8%
205
60.7%
216
61.6%
157
57.8%
766
Neither 3.4%
11
2.3%
9
2.5%
9
2.4%
6
2.6%
35
Not sure 6.4%
21
4.9%
19
5.6%
20
5.1%
13
5.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1325


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Reagan 24.2%
37
35.5%
111
33.6%
90
33.8%
132
40.3%
81
34.0%
451
Mondale 72.5%
111
58.1%
182
59.0%
158
55.6%
217
48.8%
98
57.8%
766
Neither 0.7%
1
2.6%
8
2.6%
7
3.3%
13
3.0%
6
2.6%
35
Not sure 2.6%
4
3.8%
12
4.9%
13
7.2%
28
8.0%
16
5.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1325


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Reagan 39.5%
318
28.9%
103
15.6%
7
10.3%
4
23.0%
14
34.1%
446
Mondale 53.0%
427
63.0%
225
71.1%
32
82.1%
32
68.9%
42
58.0%
758
Neither 2.2%
18
3.1%
11
8.9%
4
2.6%
1
1.6%
1
2.7%
35
Not sure 5.3%
43
5.0%
18
4.4%
2
5.1%
2
6.6%
4
5.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
357
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1308


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Reagan 28.9%
87
33.7%
196
35.7%
75
40.5%
62
42.3%
30
34.2%
450
Mondale 62.5%
188
59.4%
345
57.1%
120
51.6%
79
40.8%
29
57.8%
761
Neither 2.3%
7
1.9%
11
3.8%
8
2.6%
4
5.6%
4
2.6%
34
Not sure 6.3%
19
5.0%
29
3.3%
7
5.2%
8
11.3%
8
5.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
71

1316


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Reagan 36.5%
226
31.9%
225
34.0%
451
Mondale 56.5%
350
59.0%
416
57.8%
766
Neither 2.6%
16
2.7%
19
2.6%
35
Not sure 4.5%
28
6.4%
45
5.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
705

1325


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Reagan 27.5%
38
33.7%
139
40.1%
137
33.0%
89
29.6%
48
34.0%
451
Mondale 63.8%
88
55.7%
230
53.8%
184
60.7%
164
61.7%
100
57.8%
766
Neither 2.2%
3
3.6%
15
2.0%
7
1.9%
5
3.1%
5
2.6%
35
Not sure 6.5%
9
7.0%
29
4.1%
14
4.4%
12
5.6%
9
5.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1325


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Reagan 36.6%
435
3.1%
3
44.4%
4
25.0%
2
31.6%
6
34.0%
450
Mondale 55.0%
654
91.7%
88
55.6%
5
62.5%
5
63.2%
12
57.8%
764
Neither 2.9%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.6%
35
Not sure 5.6%
67
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1322