Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BTRJBRPT

If you had to choose, who as president could do a better job on restoring respect for America in the world, Ronald Reagan the Republican or Walter Mondale the Democrat?
  1) Reagan
  2) Mondale
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Reagan 796 60.1% 60.1% -.67
Mondale 416 31.4% 91.5% .56
Neither 35 2.6% 94.1% 1.8
Not sure 78 5.9% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Reagan 59.5%
194
64.7%
251
59.8%
213
54.1%
138
60.1%
796
Mondale 30.7%
100
26.8%
104
31.2%
111
39.6%
101
31.4%
416
Neither 4.9%
16
1.8%
7
2.2%
8
1.6%
4
2.6%
35
Not sure 4.9%
16
6.7%
26
6.7%
24
4.7%
12
5.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1325


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Reagan 66.7%
102
64.2%
201
60.4%
162
56.2%
219
55.7%
112
60.1%
796
Mondale 30.1%
46
29.7%
93
32.5%
87
32.6%
127
31.3%
63
31.4%
416
Neither 0.7%
1
2.6%
8
2.2%
6
3.6%
14
3.0%
6
2.6%
35
Not sure 2.6%
4
3.5%
11
4.9%
13
7.7%
30
10.0%
20
5.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1325


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Reagan 62.7%
505
60.2%
215
46.7%
21
41.0%
16
47.5%
29
60.1%
786
Mondale 28.9%
233
30.3%
108
42.2%
19
56.4%
22
47.5%
29
31.4%
411
Neither 2.0%
16
4.2%
15
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.6%
34
Not sure 6.5%
52
5.3%
19
6.7%
3
2.6%
1
3.3%
2
5.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
357
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1308


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Reagan 46.5%
140
61.4%
357
67.6%
142
73.9%
113
56.3%
40
60.2%
792
Mondale 41.2%
124
32.0%
186
24.8%
52
22.2%
34
25.4%
18
31.5%
414
Neither 3.0%
9
2.4%
14
2.4%
5
2.0%
3
2.8%
2
2.5%
33
Not sure 9.3%
28
4.1%
24
5.2%
11
2.0%
3
15.5%
11
5.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
71

1316


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Reagan 66.8%
414
54.2%
382
60.1%
796
Mondale 28.4%
176
34.0%
240
31.4%
416
Neither 1.9%
12
3.3%
23
2.6%
35
Not sure 2.9%
18
8.5%
60
5.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
705

1325


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Reagan 36.2%
50
62.7%
259
62.6%
214
66.3%
179
58.0%
94
60.1%
796
Mondale 50.7%
70
28.3%
117
30.7%
105
24.8%
67
35.2%
57
31.4%
416
Neither 1.4%
2
2.7%
11
2.6%
9
3.0%
8
3.1%
5
2.6%
35
Not sure 11.6%
16
6.3%
26
4.1%
14
5.9%
16
3.7%
6
5.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1325


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Reagan 64.0%
762
15.6%
15
44.4%
4
50.0%
4
57.9%
11
60.2%
796
Mondale 27.3%
325
77.1%
74
33.3%
3
50.0%
4
36.8%
7
31.2%
413
Neither 2.8%
33
1.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
35
Not sure 5.9%
70
6.3%
6
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
5.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1322