Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BTRJBCFD

If you had to choose, who as president could do a better job on inspiring confidence in the White House, Ronald Reagan the Republican or Walter Mondale the Democrat?
  1) Reagan
  2) Mondale
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Reagan 827 62.4% 62.4% -.65
Mondale 396 29.9% 92.3% .65
Neither 39 2.9% 95.2% 1.95
Not sure 63 4.8% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Reagan 59.2%
193
66.8%
259
62.9%
224
59.2%
151
62.4%
827
Mondale 32.5%
106
26.8%
104
27.5%
98
34.5%
88
29.9%
396
Neither 3.7%
12
2.3%
9
3.7%
13
2.0%
5
2.9%
39
Not sure 4.6%
15
4.1%
16
5.9%
21
4.3%
11
4.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1325


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Reagan 69.9%
107
67.4%
211
61.9%
166
60.0%
234
54.2%
109
62.4%
827
Mondale 26.1%
40
28.4%
89
32.5%
87
30.0%
117
31.3%
63
29.9%
396
Neither 0.7%
1
2.2%
7
1.9%
5
3.6%
14
6.0%
12
2.9%
39
Not sure 3.3%
5
1.9%
6
3.7%
10
6.4%
25
8.5%
17
4.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1325


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Reagan 65.5%
528
61.9%
221
44.4%
20
48.7%
19
45.9%
28
62.4%
816
Mondale 26.7%
215
30.8%
110
46.7%
21
41.0%
16
49.2%
30
30.0%
392
Neither 2.6%
21
2.8%
10
6.7%
3
5.1%
2
3.3%
2
2.9%
38
Not sure 5.2%
42
4.5%
16
2.2%
1
5.1%
2
1.6%
1
4.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
357
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1308


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Reagan 49.2%
148
62.5%
363
69.5%
146
79.7%
122
60.6%
43
62.5%
822
Mondale 38.2%
115
32.0%
186
24.3%
51
18.3%
28
21.1%
15
30.0%
395
Neither 4.0%
12
2.9%
17
2.4%
5
0.7%
1
4.2%
3
2.9%
38
Not sure 8.6%
26
2.6%
15
3.8%
8
1.3%
2
14.1%
10
4.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
71

1316


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Reagan 69.0%
428
56.6%
399
62.4%
827
Mondale 26.1%
162
33.2%
234
29.9%
396
Neither 2.7%
17
3.1%
22
2.9%
39
Not sure 2.1%
13
7.1%
50
4.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
705

1325


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Reagan 37.7%
52
64.4%
266
64.3%
220
69.3%
187
63.0%
102
62.4%
827
Mondale 50.0%
69
27.6%
114
28.1%
96
24.4%
66
31.5%
51
29.9%
396
Neither 1.4%
2
2.9%
12
2.9%
10
4.1%
11
2.5%
4
2.9%
39
Not sure 10.9%
15
5.1%
21
4.7%
16
2.2%
6
3.1%
5
4.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1325


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Reagan 66.6%
793
13.5%
13
66.7%
6
62.5%
5
52.6%
10
62.6%
827
Mondale 25.5%
304
79.2%
76
11.1%
1
37.5%
3
47.4%
9
29.7%
393
Neither 3.0%
36
2.1%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
39
Not sure 4.8%
57
5.2%
5
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1322