Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


VTCNGPTY

Now in the race for Congress here in this district next November, if you had to choose right now, would you vote for the Republican or the Democratic candidate for Congress?
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Other
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 517 39.2% 39.2% -.92
Democrat 564 42.7% 81.9% .03
Other 9 .7% 82.6% .99
Not sure 230 17.4% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Republican 36.9%
120
42.1%
162
41.7%
148
34.1%
87
39.2%
517
Democrat 40.0%
130
42.9%
165
42.5%
151
46.3%
118
42.7%
564
Other 1.5%
5
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
Not sure 21.5%
70
14.0%
54
15.8%
56
19.6%
50
17.4%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
385
100.0%
355
100.0%
255

1320


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Republican 42.8%
65
36.7%
114
38.6%
103
37.7%
147
44.0%
88
39.2%
517
Democrat 42.1%
64
41.5%
129
43.8%
117
44.4%
173
40.5%
81
42.7%
564
Other 0.7%
1
1.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
9
Not sure 14.5%
22
20.6%
64
16.9%
45
17.9%
70
14.5%
29
17.4%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
311
100.0%
267
100.0%
390
100.0%
200

1320


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Republican 42.5%
341
35.4%
126
35.6%
16
28.2%
11
35.0%
21
39.5%
515
Democrat 39.7%
319
46.9%
167
35.6%
16
59.0%
23
51.7%
31
42.7%
556
Other 0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.5%
7
Not sure 17.4%
140
16.9%
60
28.9%
13
12.8%
5
11.7%
7
17.3%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
356
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
60

1303


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Republican 36.2%
109
36.9%
213
40.7%
85
51.0%
78
41.4%
29
39.2%
514
Democrat 46.8%
141
44.6%
258
39.2%
82
37.3%
57
32.9%
23
42.8%
561
Other 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Not sure 16.9%
51
17.5%
101
19.1%
40
11.8%
18
25.7%
18
17.4%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
578
100.0%
209
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

1311


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 42.5%
262
36.3%
255
39.2%
517
Democrat 42.3%
261
43.1%
303
42.7%
564
Other 0.3%
2
1.0%
7
0.7%
9
Not sure 14.9%
92
19.6%
138
17.4%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
703

1320


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Republican 29.0%
40
40.0%
164
42.4%
145
42.9%
115
32.7%
53
39.2%
517
Democrat 54.3%
75
41.7%
171
40.4%
138
36.2%
97
51.2%
83
42.7%
564
Other 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
4
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
9
Not sure 15.9%
22
18.0%
74
16.1%
55
20.1%
54
15.4%
25
17.4%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
410
100.0%
342
100.0%
268
100.0%
162

1320


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Republican 41.9%
497
6.3%
6
33.3%
3
37.5%
3
42.1%
8
39.3%
517
Democrat 38.6%
457
88.5%
85
66.7%
6
62.5%
5
42.1%
8
42.6%
561
Other 0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
Not sure 18.7%
222
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
17.5%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
1185
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1317