Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


LNCNGPTY

ASKED OF THOSE WHO SAID THEY WERE NOT SURE IN THE RACE FOR CONGRESS HERE IN THIS DISTRICT NEXT NOVEMBER, IF YOU HAD TO CHOOSE RIGHT NOW WOULD VOTE FOR THE REPUBLICAN OR THE DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE FOR CONGRESS: Well, if you had to say right now, would you lean toward the Republican or the Democratic candidate for Congress in this district?
  1) Republican
  2) Democratic
  3) Other
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 77 34.7% 34.7% -1.12
Democratic 49 22.1% 56.8% -.37
Other 4 1.8% 58.6% .37
Not sure 92 41.4% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Republican 33.3%
22
30.8%
16
47.3%
26
26.5%
13
34.7%
77
Democratic 16.7%
11
25.0%
13
20.0%
11
28.6%
14
22.1%
49
Other 1.5%
1
1.9%
1
1.8%
1
2.0%
1
1.8%
4
Not sure 48.5%
32
42.3%
22
30.9%
17
42.9%
21
41.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
52
100.0%
55
100.0%
49

222


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Republican 33.3%
7
39.7%
25
30.2%
13
38.2%
26
22.2%
6
34.7%
77
Democratic 28.6%
6
15.9%
10
25.6%
11
22.1%
15
25.9%
7
22.1%
49
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.8%
4
Not sure 38.1%
8
44.4%
28
37.2%
16
39.7%
27
48.1%
13
41.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
63
100.0%
43
100.0%
68
100.0%
27

222


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Republican 35.8%
49
34.5%
20
20.0%
2
40.0%
2
28.6%
2
34.6%
75
Democratic 19.7%
27
25.9%
15
10.0%
1
40.0%
2
42.9%
3
22.1%
48
Other 1.5%
2
1.7%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
Not sure 43.1%
59
37.9%
22
60.0%
6
20.0%
1
28.6%
2
41.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
58
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

217


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Republican 29.4%
15
40.6%
39
39.5%
15
29.4%
5
11.1%
2
34.5%
76
Democratic 17.6%
9
19.8%
19
26.3%
10
23.5%
4
33.3%
6
21.8%
48
Other 3.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.8%
4
Not sure 49.0%
25
39.6%
38
31.6%
12
47.1%
8
50.0%
9
41.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
96
100.0%
38
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

220


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 36.0%
32
33.8%
45
34.7%
77
Democratic 19.1%
17
24.1%
32
22.1%
49
Other 4.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
Not sure 40.4%
36
42.1%
56
41.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
133

222


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Republican 27.3%
6
35.2%
25
34.6%
18
38.5%
20
32.0%
8
34.7%
77
Democratic 36.4%
8
22.5%
16
19.2%
10
21.2%
11
16.0%
4
22.1%
49
Other 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
4.0%
1
1.8%
4
Not sure 36.4%
8
40.8%
29
46.2%
24
36.5%
19
48.0%
12
41.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
71
100.0%
52
100.0%
52
100.0%
25

222


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Republican 35.5%
76
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
34.7%
77
Democratic 20.6%
44
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
22.1%
49
Other 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
Not sure 42.1%
90
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
41.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

222