Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


VTSNTPTY

ASKED IF A U.S. SENATE RACE IN STATE: In the election for U.S. senator in this state in 1984, if you had to say, would you vote for Republican or the Democratic candidate for the U.S. Senate?
  1) Republican
  2) Democratic
  3) Other
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 291 42.1% 42.1% -.9
Democratic 336 48.6% 90.6% .28
Other 4 .6% 91.2% 1.46
Not sure 61 8.8% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Republican 33.9%
38
41.5%
135
45.0%
90
50.9%
28
42.1%
291
Democratic 52.7%
59
48.6%
158
46.5%
93
47.3%
26
48.6%
336
Other 0.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Not sure 12.5%
14
9.2%
30
8.0%
16
1.8%
1
8.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
325
100.0%
200
100.0%
55

692


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Republican 45.3%
39
42.4%
67
40.6%
58
40.1%
83
44.9%
44
42.1%
291
Democratic 45.3%
39
45.6%
72
52.4%
75
51.2%
106
44.9%
44
48.6%
336
Other 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Not sure 9.3%
8
11.4%
18
4.9%
7
8.7%
18
10.2%
10
8.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
158
100.0%
143
100.0%
207
100.0%
98

692


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Republican 43.9%
199
42.9%
73
10.5%
2
38.1%
8
40.9%
9
42.5%
291
Democratic 45.9%
208
50.6%
86
78.9%
15
61.9%
13
50.0%
11
48.6%
333
Other 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.4%
3
Not sure 9.9%
45
6.5%
11
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
8.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
170
100.0%
19
100.0%
21
100.0%
22

685


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Republican 33.5%
52
43.3%
130
42.3%
47
54.1%
46
39.5%
15
42.1%
290
Democratic 54.8%
85
48.7%
146
49.5%
55
40.0%
34
39.5%
15
48.6%
335
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Not sure 11.6%
18
7.7%
23
5.4%
6
5.9%
5
21.1%
8
8.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
300
100.0%
111
100.0%
85
100.0%
38

689


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 43.3%
140
40.9%
151
42.1%
291
Democratic 48.0%
155
49.1%
181
48.6%
336
Other 0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
Not sure 7.7%
25
9.8%
36
8.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
369

692


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Republican 27.8%
22
42.9%
97
48.8%
80
46.1%
65
32.9%
27
42.1%
291
Democratic 67.1%
53
45.1%
102
39.6%
65
47.5%
67
59.8%
49
48.6%
336
Other 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
Not sure 5.1%
4
11.1%
25
11.0%
18
6.4%
9
6.1%
5
8.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
226
100.0%
164
100.0%
141
100.0%
82

692


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Republican 45.2%
280
12.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
42.1%
291
Democratic 44.3%
274
87.9%
51
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
55.6%
5
48.6%
336
Other 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Not sure 9.9%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
58
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

692