Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RLGINFNS

Do you belong to or attend in person, watch on television, listen on radio, or receive literature from any evangelical church or preacher? -Not sure
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 10 1.2% 1.2% -8.98
No 801 98.8% 100% .11

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
3
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
1.2%
10
No 97.7%
130
98.6%
291
99.2%
237
99.3%
143
98.8%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
295
100.0%
239
100.0%
144

811


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
3
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
1.2%
10
No 96.4%
80
99.5%
193
98.7%
154
99.2%
248
98.4%
126
98.8%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
194
100.0%
156
100.0%
250
100.0%
128

811


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
10
No 98.8%
801
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
98.8%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

811


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
4
0.9%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
1.2%
10
No 98.0%
197
99.1%
344
99.2%
130
100.0%
89
94.9%
37
98.8%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
347
100.0%
131
100.0%
89
100.0%
39

807


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.3%
1
2.0%
9
1.2%
10
No 99.7%
363
98.0%
438
98.8%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
447

811


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
1
1.1%
3
1.4%
3
1.3%
2
1.1%
1
1.2%
10
No 98.9%
90
98.9%
264
98.6%
209
98.7%
152
98.9%
86
98.8%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
267
100.0%
212
100.0%
154
100.0%
87

811


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
8
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
No 98.9%
706
98.8%
79
100.0%
3
83.3%
5
100.0%
5
98.8%
798
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
80
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

808