Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


LNSNTPTY

ASKED IF A U.S. SENATE RACE IN STATE AND OF THOSE WHO WERE NOT SURE IN THE ELECTION FOR U.S. SENATOR IN THIS STATE IN 1984, IF YOU HAD TO SAY, WOULD YOU VOTE FOR THE REPUBLICAN OR THE DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE FOR THE U.S. SENATE: Well, if you had to say, would you lean toward the Republican or the Democratic candidate for U.S. Senate for this state?
  1) Republican
  2) Democratic
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 20 33.3% 33.3% -1.2
Democratic 10 16.7% 50% -.48
Not sure 30 50% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Republican 14.3%
2
41.4%
12
31.3%
5
100.0%
1
33.3%
20
Democratic 7.1%
1
17.2%
5
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
10
Not sure 78.6%
11
41.4%
12
43.8%
7
0.0%
0
50.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
29
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

60


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Republican 62.5%
5
44.4%
8
28.6%
2
23.5%
4
10.0%
1
33.3%
20
Democratic 12.5%
1
5.6%
1
28.6%
2
29.4%
5
10.0%
1
16.7%
10
Not sure 25.0%
2
50.0%
9
42.9%
3
47.1%
8
80.0%
8
50.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
10

60


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Republican 36.4%
16
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
19
Democratic 15.9%
7
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
17.5%
10
Not sure 47.7%
21
45.5%
5
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
49.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

57


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Republican 22.2%
4
47.8%
11
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
12.5%
1
32.2%
19
Democratic 5.6%
1
17.4%
4
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
12.5%
1
16.9%
10
Not sure 72.2%
13
34.8%
8
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
75.0%
6
50.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
23
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

59


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 44.0%
11
25.7%
9
33.3%
20
Democratic 20.0%
5
14.3%
5
16.7%
10
Not sure 36.0%
9
60.0%
21
50.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
35

60


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Republican 0.0%
0
40.0%
10
23.5%
4
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
33.3%
20
Democratic 25.0%
1
24.0%
6
11.8%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
10
Not sure 75.0%
3
36.0%
9
64.7%
11
44.4%
4
60.0%
3
50.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
17
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

60


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Republican 33.3%
20
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
20
Democratic 16.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
10
Not sure 50.0%
30
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

60