Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CBJBFBGT

Now, if you had to choose, which do you feel would do a better job on balancing the federal budget, a Republican - or Democratic - controlled Congress?
  1) Republican-controlled Congress
  2) Democratic-controlled Congress
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican-controlled Congress 690 52.2% 52.2% -.86
Democratic-controlled Congress 487 36.8% 89% .6
Not sure 146 11% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 47.7%
156
57.4%
222
52.1%
185
50.0%
127
52.2%
690
Democratic-controlled Congress 39.8%
130
32.0%
124
36.3%
129
40.9%
104
36.8%
487
Not sure 12.5%
41
10.6%
41
11.5%
41
9.1%
23
11.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
387
100.0%
355
100.0%
254

1323


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 50.6%
78
55.3%
172
53.9%
144
50.5%
197
49.3%
99
52.2%
690
Democratic-controlled Congress 45.5%
70
36.3%
113
32.6%
87
37.2%
145
35.8%
72
36.8%
487
Not sure 3.9%
6
8.4%
26
13.5%
36
12.3%
48
14.9%
30
11.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
311
100.0%
267
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1323


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 57.0%
458
46.9%
168
42.2%
19
28.2%
11
41.0%
25
52.1%
681
Democratic-controlled Congress 31.4%
252
43.6%
156
48.9%
22
64.1%
25
45.9%
28
37.0%
483
Not sure 11.6%
93
9.5%
34
8.9%
4
7.7%
3
13.1%
8
10.9%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1306


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 43.2%
130
50.1%
291
58.5%
121
71.2%
109
45.8%
33
52.1%
684
Democratic-controlled Congress 46.8%
141
39.1%
227
30.4%
63
22.2%
34
27.8%
20
36.9%
485
Not sure 10.0%
30
10.8%
63
11.1%
23
6.5%
10
26.4%
19
11.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
207
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1314


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 56.5%
350
48.3%
340
52.2%
690
Democratic-controlled Congress 33.9%
210
39.3%
277
36.8%
487
Not sure 9.5%
59
12.4%
87
11.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
704

1323


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 33.3%
46
51.8%
214
54.5%
186
59.3%
160
52.2%
84
52.2%
690
Democratic-controlled Congress 53.6%
74
38.0%
157
34.9%
119
30.4%
82
34.2%
55
36.8%
487
Not sure 13.0%
18
10.2%
42
10.6%
36
10.4%
28
13.7%
22
11.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
341
100.0%
270
100.0%
161

1323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 56.2%
668
9.4%
9
55.6%
5
50.0%
4
21.1%
4
52.3%
690
Democratic-controlled Congress 32.7%
389
79.2%
76
44.4%
4
50.0%
4
57.9%
11
36.7%
484
Not sure 11.0%
131
11.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
11.1%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
1188
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1320