Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CBJBNCLA

Now, if you had to choose, which do you feel would do a better job on controlling the nuclear arms race, a Republican - or Democratic - controlled Congress?
  1) Republican-controlled Congress
  2) Democratic-controlled Congress
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican-controlled Congress 549 41.4% 41.4% -1.06
Democratic-controlled Congress 621 46.8% 88.2% .44
Not sure 156 11.8% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 39.1%
128
45.6%
177
40.2%
143
39.6%
101
41.4%
549
Democratic-controlled Congress 48.0%
157
43.8%
170
47.2%
168
49.4%
126
46.8%
621
Not sure 12.8%
42
10.6%
41
12.6%
45
11.0%
28
11.8%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1326


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 41.6%
64
40.3%
126
42.5%
114
41.5%
162
41.3%
83
41.4%
549
Democratic-controlled Congress 53.9%
83
50.8%
159
47.0%
126
43.8%
171
40.8%
82
46.8%
621
Not sure 4.5%
7
8.9%
28
10.4%
28
14.6%
57
17.9%
36
11.8%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 44.8%
361
39.1%
140
26.7%
12
23.1%
9
34.4%
21
41.5%
543
Democratic-controlled Congress 41.6%
335
51.4%
184
62.2%
28
74.4%
29
57.4%
35
46.7%
611
Not sure 13.6%
110
9.5%
34
11.1%
5
2.6%
1
8.2%
5
11.8%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1309


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 33.9%
102
39.2%
228
48.1%
101
56.9%
87
38.9%
28
41.5%
546
Democratic-controlled Congress 53.8%
162
49.2%
286
41.4%
87
35.9%
55
36.1%
26
46.8%
616
Not sure 12.3%
37
11.5%
67
10.5%
22
7.2%
11
25.0%
18
11.8%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1317


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 46.9%
291
36.5%
258
41.4%
549
Democratic-controlled Congress 44.7%
277
48.7%
344
46.8%
621
Not sure 8.4%
52
14.7%
104
11.8%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
706

1326


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 29.7%
41
43.3%
179
44.2%
151
43.9%
119
36.4%
59
41.4%
549
Democratic-controlled Congress 57.2%
79
44.1%
182
45.0%
154
46.5%
126
49.4%
80
46.8%
621
Not sure 13.0%
18
12.6%
52
10.8%
37
9.6%
26
14.2%
23
11.8%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 44.0%
524
8.3%
8
44.4%
4
50.0%
4
47.4%
9
41.5%
549
Democratic-controlled Congress 43.7%
520
84.4%
81
44.4%
4
50.0%
4
47.4%
9
46.7%
618
Not sure 12.3%
147
7.3%
7
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
11.8%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1323