Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CBJBELD

Now, if you had to choose, which do you feel would do a better job on helping the elderly and the poor get a better break, a Republican - or Democratic - controlled Congress?
  1) Republican-controlled Congress
  2) Democratic-controlled Congress
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican-controlled Congress 395 29.8% 29.8% -1.37
Democratic-controlled Congress 831 62.8% 92.6% .39
Not sure 98 7.4% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 26.3%
86
35.1%
136
29.3%
104
27.2%
69
29.8%
395
Democratic-controlled Congress 64.5%
211
57.5%
223
63.7%
226
67.3%
171
62.8%
831
Not sure 9.2%
30
7.5%
29
7.0%
25
5.5%
14
7.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
355
100.0%
254

1324


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 24.0%
37
27.8%
87
29.5%
79
30.3%
118
37.2%
74
29.8%
395
Democratic-controlled Congress 74.0%
114
65.5%
205
64.2%
172
59.7%
233
53.8%
107
62.8%
831
Not sure 1.9%
3
6.7%
21
6.3%
17
10.0%
39
9.0%
18
7.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
199

1324


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 34.3%
276
25.2%
90
20.0%
9
12.8%
5
19.7%
12
30.0%
392
Democratic-controlled Congress 57.6%
464
68.9%
246
75.6%
34
82.1%
32
73.8%
45
62.8%
821
Not sure 8.1%
65
5.9%
21
4.4%
2
5.1%
2
6.6%
4
7.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
357
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1307


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 28.4%
85
27.4%
159
29.5%
62
41.8%
64
33.3%
24
30.0%
394
Democratic-controlled Congress 63.2%
189
65.1%
378
66.2%
139
53.6%
82
51.4%
37
62.7%
825
Not sure 8.4%
25
7.6%
44
4.3%
9
4.6%
7
15.3%
11
7.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 31.3%
194
28.5%
201
29.8%
395
Democratic-controlled Congress 61.6%
381
63.8%
450
62.8%
831
Not sure 7.1%
44
7.7%
54
7.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
705

1324


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 24.8%
34
30.8%
127
33.6%
115
29.2%
79
24.7%
40
29.8%
395
Democratic-controlled Congress 67.2%
92
60.0%
247
60.8%
208
63.8%
173
68.5%
111
62.8%
831
Not sure 8.0%
11
9.2%
38
5.6%
19
7.0%
19
6.8%
11
7.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
412
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1324


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 31.9%
380
2.1%
2
33.3%
3
25.0%
2
36.8%
7
29.8%
394
Democratic-controlled Congress 60.1%
715
95.8%
91
66.7%
6
75.0%
6
57.9%
11
62.8%
829
Not sure 8.0%
95
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
7.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
95
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1321