Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CBJBINFL

Now, if you had to choose, which do you feel would do a better job on keeping inflation under control, a Republican - or Democratic - controlled Congress?
  1) Republican-controlled Congress
  2) Democratic-controlled Congress
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican-controlled Congress 790 59.7% 59.7% -.75
Democratic-controlled Congress 414 31.3% 90.9% .77
Not sure 120 9.1% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 57.5%
188
63.7%
246
60.4%
215
55.3%
141
59.7%
790
Democratic-controlled Congress 32.1%
105
28.2%
109
31.7%
113
34.1%
87
31.3%
414
Not sure 10.4%
34
8.0%
31
7.9%
28
10.6%
27
9.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
386
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1324


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 59.1%
91
66.7%
208
61.9%
166
57.3%
223
50.7%
102
59.7%
790
Democratic-controlled Congress 36.4%
56
28.8%
90
27.6%
74
31.4%
122
35.8%
72
31.3%
414
Not sure 4.5%
7
4.5%
14
10.4%
28
11.3%
44
13.4%
27
9.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
312
100.0%
268
100.0%
389
100.0%
201

1324


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 63.2%
509
56.6%
202
46.7%
21
48.7%
19
45.9%
28
59.6%
779
Democratic-controlled Congress 28.3%
228
33.9%
121
46.7%
21
43.6%
17
37.7%
23
31.4%
410
Not sure 8.4%
68
9.5%
34
6.7%
3
7.7%
3
16.4%
10
9.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
357
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1307


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 47.2%
142
57.3%
332
69.5%
146
85.0%
130
50.0%
36
59.8%
786
Democratic-controlled Congress 43.9%
132
33.5%
194
24.8%
52
10.5%
16
25.0%
18
31.3%
412
Not sure 9.0%
27
9.2%
53
5.7%
12
4.6%
7
25.0%
18
8.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
579
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 66.4%
411
53.8%
379
59.7%
790
Democratic-controlled Congress 25.8%
160
36.0%
254
31.3%
414
Not sure 7.8%
48
10.2%
72
9.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
705

1324


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 34.8%
48
56.9%
234
62.6%
214
70.5%
191
63.6%
103
59.7%
790
Democratic-controlled Congress 52.2%
72
33.6%
138
28.9%
99
24.4%
66
24.1%
39
31.3%
414
Not sure 13.0%
18
9.5%
39
8.5%
29
5.2%
14
12.3%
20
9.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
411
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1324


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 63.3%
753
20.0%
19
77.8%
7
50.0%
4
36.8%
7
59.8%
790
Democratic-controlled Congress 27.2%
324
75.8%
72
22.2%
2
50.0%
4
47.4%
9
31.1%
411
Not sure 9.5%
113
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
9.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
95
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1321