Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CBJBWOMN

Now, if you had to choose, which do you feel would do a better job on giving women a better break, a Republican - or Democratic - controlled Congress?
  1) Republican-controlled Congress
  2) Democratic-controlled Congress
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican-controlled Congress 385 29.1% 29.1% -1.33
Democratic-controlled Congress 769 58% 87.1% .26
Not sure 171 12.9% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 29.1%
95
33.8%
131
26.1%
93
26.0%
66
29.1%
385
Democratic-controlled Congress 59.0%
193
51.3%
199
60.4%
215
63.8%
162
58.0%
769
Not sure 11.9%
39
14.9%
58
13.5%
48
10.2%
26
12.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
254

1325


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 21.4%
33
26.0%
81
29.5%
79
31.0%
121
35.3%
71
29.1%
385
Democratic-controlled Congress 70.8%
109
65.1%
203
59.3%
159
52.1%
203
47.3%
95
58.0%
769
Not sure 7.8%
12
9.0%
28
11.2%
30
16.9%
66
17.4%
35
12.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
312
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1325


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 32.3%
260
26.8%
96
20.0%
9
12.8%
5
19.7%
12
29.2%
382
Democratic-controlled Congress 53.5%
431
60.9%
218
71.1%
32
84.6%
33
72.1%
44
58.0%
758
Not sure 14.2%
114
12.3%
44
8.9%
4
2.6%
1
8.2%
5
12.8%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1308


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 25.6%
77
28.4%
165
27.1%
57
39.9%
61
31.9%
23
29.1%
383
Democratic-controlled Congress 58.8%
177
60.0%
348
62.9%
132
50.3%
77
43.1%
31
58.1%
765
Not sure 15.6%
47
11.6%
67
10.0%
21
9.8%
15
25.0%
18
12.8%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
580
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1316


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 31.3%
194
27.1%
191
29.1%
385
Democratic-controlled Congress 58.4%
362
57.7%
407
58.0%
769
Not sure 10.3%
64
15.2%
107
12.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
705

1325


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 28.3%
39
30.3%
125
32.6%
111
25.8%
70
24.7%
40
29.1%
385
Democratic-controlled Congress 61.6%
85
52.5%
217
54.8%
187
63.1%
171
67.3%
109
58.0%
769
Not sure 10.1%
14
17.2%
71
12.6%
43
11.1%
30
8.0%
13
12.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
341
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1325


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 31.3%
373
3.1%
3
22.2%
2
37.5%
3
21.1%
4
29.1%
385
Democratic-controlled Congress 54.9%
653
92.7%
89
77.8%
7
62.5%
5
63.2%
12
57.9%
766
Not sure 13.8%
164
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
12.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1322