Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CBJBRLGN

Now, if you had to choose, which do you feel would do a better job on keeping religion out of politics, a Republican - or Democratic - controlled Congress?
  1) Republican-controlled Congress
  2) Democratic-controlled Congress
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican-controlled Congress 345 26% 26% -1.4
Democratic-controlled Congress 766 57.8% 83.8% .15
Not sure 215 16.2% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 26.9%
88
32.7%
127
22.2%
79
20.0%
51
26.0%
345
Democratic-controlled Congress 58.1%
190
51.8%
201
61.8%
220
60.8%
155
57.8%
766
Not sure 15.0%
49
15.5%
60
16.0%
57
19.2%
49
16.2%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1326


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 23.4%
36
22.7%
71
25.0%
67
25.9%
101
34.8%
70
26.0%
345
Democratic-controlled Congress 69.5%
107
65.8%
206
59.7%
160
53.6%
209
41.8%
84
57.8%
766
Not sure 7.1%
11
11.5%
36
15.3%
41
20.5%
80
23.4%
47
16.2%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 27.0%
218
27.7%
99
17.8%
8
12.8%
5
16.4%
10
26.0%
340
Democratic-controlled Congress 54.8%
442
57.8%
207
71.1%
32
82.1%
32
72.1%
44
57.8%
757
Not sure 18.1%
146
14.5%
52
11.1%
5
5.1%
2
11.5%
7
16.2%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1309


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 23.3%
70
25.6%
149
22.4%
47
35.9%
55
30.6%
22
26.0%
343
Democratic-controlled Congress 57.8%
174
60.8%
353
64.3%
135
45.8%
70
41.7%
30
57.9%
762
Not sure 18.9%
57
13.6%
79
13.3%
28
18.3%
28
27.8%
20
16.1%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1317


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 26.5%
164
25.6%
181
26.0%
345
Democratic-controlled Congress 59.0%
366
56.7%
400
57.8%
766
Not sure 14.5%
90
17.7%
125
16.2%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
706

1326


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 22.5%
31
29.1%
120
29.2%
100
23.2%
63
19.1%
31
26.0%
345
Democratic-controlled Congress 59.4%
82
51.3%
212
57.9%
198
62.0%
168
65.4%
106
57.8%
766
Not sure 18.1%
25
19.6%
81
12.9%
44
14.8%
40
15.4%
25
16.2%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 27.5%
328
8.3%
8
11.1%
1
37.5%
3
26.3%
5
26.1%
345
Democratic-controlled Congress 55.3%
659
83.3%
80
66.7%
6
62.5%
5
68.4%
13
57.7%
763
Not sure 17.1%
204
8.3%
8
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
16.3%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1323