Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CBJBRPT

Now, if you had to choose, which do you feel would do a better job restoring respect for America in the world, a Republican - or Democratic - controlled Congress?
  1) Republican-controlled Congress
  2) Democratic-controlled Congress
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican-controlled Congress 710 53.5% 53.5% -.84
Democratic-controlled Congress 465 35.1% 88.6% .61
Not sure 151 11.4% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 52.6%
172
56.4%
219
54.2%
193
49.4%
126
53.5%
710
Democratic-controlled Congress 34.9%
114
32.2%
125
35.1%
125
39.6%
101
35.1%
465
Not sure 12.5%
41
11.3%
44
10.7%
38
11.0%
28
11.4%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1326


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 62.3%
96
55.3%
173
52.6%
141
51.3%
200
49.8%
100
53.5%
710
Democratic-controlled Congress 32.5%
50
34.8%
109
33.6%
90
36.4%
142
36.8%
74
35.1%
465
Not sure 5.2%
8
9.9%
31
13.8%
37
12.3%
48
13.4%
27
11.4%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 57.1%
460
51.4%
184
37.8%
17
38.5%
15
41.0%
25
53.6%
701
Democratic-controlled Congress 31.5%
254
37.7%
135
51.1%
23
51.3%
20
45.9%
28
35.1%
460
Not sure 11.4%
92
10.9%
39
11.1%
5
10.3%
4
13.1%
8
11.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1309


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 44.5%
134
51.3%
298
61.4%
129
71.2%
109
50.0%
36
53.6%
706
Democratic-controlled Congress 44.5%
134
36.3%
211
30.0%
63
23.5%
36
26.4%
19
35.2%
463
Not sure 11.0%
33
12.4%
72
8.6%
18
5.2%
8
23.6%
17
11.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1317


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 60.0%
372
47.9%
338
53.5%
710
Democratic-controlled Congress 31.0%
192
38.7%
273
35.1%
465
Not sure 9.0%
56
13.5%
95
11.4%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
706

1326


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 34.8%
48
53.5%
221
57.9%
198
58.3%
158
52.5%
85
53.5%
710
Democratic-controlled Congress 50.7%
70
35.1%
145
32.7%
112
29.9%
81
35.2%
57
35.1%
465
Not sure 14.5%
20
11.4%
47
9.4%
32
11.8%
32
12.3%
20
11.4%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Republican-controlled Congress 57.4%
684
10.4%
10
55.6%
5
37.5%
3
42.1%
8
53.7%
710
Democratic-controlled Congress 30.9%
368
79.2%
76
33.3%
3
62.5%
5
52.6%
10
34.9%
462
Not sure 11.7%
139
10.4%
10
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
11.4%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1323