Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PTYPRSNG

Now in recent years whenever a Republican president has been in the White House, there usually has been a Congress partly or wholly controlled by the Democrats. Do you think it is better or worse for the country to have a president of one party and Congress controlled by the other party, or don't you think it makes much difference?
  1) Better
  2) Worse
  3) No difference
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better 446 33.6% 33.6% -1.19
Worse 352 26.5% 60.2% -.12
No difference 462 34.8% 95% .95
Not sure 66 5% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Better 34.9%
114
28.9%
112
36.8%
131
34.9%
89
33.6%
446
Worse 26.0%
85
32.0%
124
21.9%
78
25.5%
65
26.5%
352
No difference 32.7%
107
34.0%
132
37.4%
133
35.3%
90
34.8%
462
Not sure 6.4%
21
5.2%
20
3.9%
14
4.3%
11
5.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1326


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Better 33.8%
52
35.1%
110
38.1%
102
32.1%
125
28.4%
57
33.6%
446
Worse 28.6%
44
25.9%
81
23.9%
64
27.4%
107
27.9%
56
26.5%
352
No difference 36.4%
56
36.4%
114
32.1%
86
34.9%
136
34.8%
70
34.8%
462
Not sure 1.3%
2
2.6%
8
6.0%
16
5.6%
22
9.0%
18
5.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Better 31.6%
255
34.1%
122
28.9%
13
51.3%
20
47.5%
29
33.5%
439
Worse 28.2%
227
25.1%
90
28.9%
13
20.5%
8
18.0%
11
26.7%
349
No difference 35.4%
285
36.0%
129
28.9%
13
28.2%
11
27.9%
17
34.8%
455
Not sure 4.8%
39
4.7%
17
13.3%
6
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
5.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1309


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Better 30.2%
91
33.9%
197
41.9%
88
32.0%
49
27.8%
20
33.8%
445
Worse 24.3%
73
26.9%
156
24.8%
52
32.7%
50
25.0%
18
26.5%
349
No difference 40.2%
121
34.9%
203
30.5%
64
29.4%
45
36.1%
26
34.9%
459
Not sure 5.3%
16
4.3%
25
2.9%
6
5.9%
9
11.1%
8
4.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1317


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Better 36.1%
224
31.4%
222
33.6%
446
Worse 29.8%
185
23.7%
167
26.5%
352
No difference 30.3%
188
38.8%
274
34.8%
462
Not sure 3.7%
23
6.1%
43
5.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
706

1326


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Better 28.3%
39
29.3%
121
37.4%
128
37.3%
101
35.2%
57
33.6%
446
Worse 18.8%
26
26.6%
110
28.4%
97
28.8%
78
25.3%
41
26.5%
352
No difference 44.2%
61
40.2%
166
31.6%
108
29.9%
81
28.4%
46
34.8%
462
Not sure 8.7%
12
3.9%
16
2.6%
9
4.1%
11
11.1%
18
5.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Better 34.4%
410
29.2%
28
66.7%
6
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
33.7%
446
Worse 26.5%
316
25.0%
24
0.0%
0
75.0%
6
26.3%
5
26.5%
351
No difference 34.0%
405
40.6%
39
33.3%
3
25.0%
2
57.9%
11
34.8%
460
Not sure 5.0%
60
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
5.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1323