Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


REPBCONG

President Reagan had said that he hasn't been able to get some of his military aid programs, cuts in domestic social programs, and legislation requiring school prayer and a ban on abortion because Democrats control the House of Representatives. Do you think the country would be better off or worse off if the voters gave him a Republican-controlled Congress that would pass nearly everything he wants?
  1) Better off
  2) Worse off
  3) Neither
  4) Both
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better off 413 31.1% 31.1% -.96
Worse off 790 59.6% 90.7% .1
Neither 39 2.9% 93.7% 1.16
Both 2 .2% 93.8% 2.21
Not sure 82 6.2% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Better off 30.0%
98
38.7%
150
28.1%
100
25.5%
65
31.1%
413
Worse off 60.9%
199
53.4%
207
61.5%
219
64.7%
165
59.6%
790
Neither 3.1%
10
2.1%
8
3.7%
13
3.1%
8
2.9%
39
Both 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
Not sure 6.1%
20
5.7%
22
6.7%
24
6.3%
16
6.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1326


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Better off 33.1%
51
28.4%
89
27.2%
73
31.3%
122
38.8%
78
31.1%
413
Worse off 63.0%
97
66.5%
208
63.1%
169
57.2%
223
46.3%
93
59.6%
790
Neither 1.3%
2
1.6%
5
2.2%
6
3.8%
15
5.5%
11
2.9%
39
Both 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not sure 2.6%
4
3.5%
11
6.7%
18
7.7%
30
9.5%
19
6.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Better off 35.6%
287
27.4%
98
17.8%
8
12.8%
5
14.8%
9
31.1%
407
Worse off 54.3%
438
65.6%
235
68.9%
31
84.6%
33
73.8%
45
59.7%
782
Neither 3.0%
24
2.2%
8
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
2.9%
38
Both 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not sure 6.8%
55
4.7%
17
11.1%
5
2.6%
1
3.3%
2
6.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1309


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Better off 29.2%
88
29.4%
171
31.4%
66
39.2%
60
34.7%
25
31.1%
410
Worse off 60.5%
182
62.1%
361
61.9%
130
52.9%
81
44.4%
32
59.7%
786
Neither 2.0%
6
2.6%
15
2.4%
5
3.9%
6
6.9%
5
2.8%
37
Both 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not sure 8.0%
24
5.9%
34
3.8%
8
3.9%
6
13.9%
10
6.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1317


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Better off 36.3%
225
26.6%
188
31.1%
413
Worse off 57.4%
356
61.5%
434
59.6%
790
Neither 1.8%
11
4.0%
28
2.9%
39
Both 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Not sure 4.5%
28
7.6%
54
6.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
706

1326


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Better off 31.9%
44
32.0%
132
32.2%
110
31.4%
85
25.9%
42
31.1%
413
Worse off 54.3%
75
58.4%
241
59.6%
204
61.6%
167
63.6%
103
59.6%
790
Neither 2.2%
3
3.1%
13
2.3%
8
3.7%
10
3.1%
5
2.9%
39
Both 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
Not sure 11.6%
16
6.5%
27
5.6%
19
3.3%
9
6.8%
11
6.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Better off 33.2%
396
7.3%
7
33.3%
3
12.5%
1
31.6%
6
31.2%
413
Worse off 57.3%
683
83.3%
80
66.7%
6
87.5%
7
57.9%
11
59.5%
787
Neither 2.9%
35
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.9%
39
Both 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not sure 6.3%
75
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
6.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1323