Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GPCTRYUS

What country or countries were your grandparents born in? - U.S.A.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 831 62.3% 62.3% -.78
No 502 37.7% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
176
74.3%
289
56.4%
202
64.1%
164
62.3%
831
No 46.7%
154
25.7%
100
43.6%
156
35.9%
92
37.7%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 70.1%
108
71.4%
225
63.3%
171
59.4%
233
46.5%
94
62.3%
831
No 29.9%
46
28.6%
90
36.7%
99
40.6%
159
53.5%
108
37.7%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
598
42.5%
153
22.2%
10
56.4%
22
59.0%
36
62.2%
819
No 26.3%
213
57.5%
207
77.8%
35
43.6%
17
41.0%
25
37.8%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 63.4%
192
62.8%
367
65.1%
138
58.8%
90
52.8%
38
62.3%
825
No 36.6%
111
37.2%
217
34.9%
74
41.2%
63
47.2%
34
37.7%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.6%
383
63.0%
448
62.3%
831
No 38.4%
239
37.0%
263
37.7%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
78
61.4%
255
63.8%
220
61.0%
166
69.1%
112
62.3%
831
No 43.9%
61
38.6%
160
36.2%
125
39.0%
106
30.9%
50
37.7%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 60.4%
723
89.7%
87
33.3%
3
87.5%
7
52.6%
10
62.4%
830
No 39.6%
474
10.3%
10
66.7%
6
12.5%
1
47.4%
9
37.6%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330