Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CMPNTVCM

Now let me ask you to compare the Mondale-Ferraro and Reagan-Bush campaigns on a number of things. If you had to say, who would you say has more convincing TV commercials, Mondale-Ferraro or Reagan-Bush?
  1) Mondale-Ferraro
  2) Reagan-Bush
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mondale-Ferraro 308 23.2% 23.2% -1.21
Reagan-Bush 686 51.8% 75% -.2
Neither 88 6.6% 81.7% .8
Not sure 243 18.3% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 24.2%
79
20.1%
78
25.6%
91
23.5%
60
23.2%
308
Reagan-Bush 47.7%
156
58.2%
226
49.3%
175
50.6%
129
51.8%
686
Neither 8.3%
27
5.4%
21
6.8%
24
6.3%
16
6.6%
88
Not sure 19.9%
65
16.2%
63
18.3%
65
19.6%
50
18.3%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
355
100.0%
255

1325


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 33.8%
52
26.6%
83
24.3%
65
18.2%
71
18.4%
37
23.2%
308
Reagan-Bush 51.9%
80
50.3%
157
50.7%
136
53.1%
207
52.7%
106
51.8%
686
Neither 1.9%
3
6.7%
21
9.3%
25
7.4%
29
5.0%
10
6.6%
88
Not sure 12.3%
19
16.3%
51
15.7%
42
21.3%
83
23.9%
48
18.3%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
312
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1325


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 22.6%
182
25.7%
92
26.7%
12
12.8%
5
21.3%
13
23.2%
304
Reagan-Bush 52.7%
424
52.5%
188
44.4%
20
53.8%
21
44.3%
27
52.0%
680
Neither 6.3%
51
6.1%
22
8.9%
4
5.1%
2
13.1%
8
6.7%
87
Not sure 18.4%
148
15.6%
56
20.0%
9
28.2%
11
21.3%
13
18.1%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1308


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 24.3%
73
27.9%
162
19.0%
40
10.5%
16
22.2%
16
23.3%
307
Reagan-Bush 49.5%
149
50.7%
294
57.1%
120
61.4%
94
33.3%
24
51.7%
681
Neither 5.3%
16
5.0%
29
11.4%
24
5.2%
8
13.9%
10
6.6%
87
Not sure 20.9%
63
16.4%
95
12.4%
26
22.9%
35
30.6%
22
18.3%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
580
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1316


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 19.5%
121
26.5%
187
23.2%
308
Reagan-Bush 56.6%
351
47.5%
335
51.8%
686
Neither 6.9%
43
6.4%
45
6.6%
88
Not sure 16.9%
105
19.6%
138
18.3%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
705

1325


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 26.8%
37
27.2%
112
22.8%
78
19.9%
54
16.7%
27
23.2%
308
Reagan-Bush 50.0%
69
51.7%
213
55.8%
191
47.2%
128
52.5%
85
51.8%
686
Neither 2.9%
4
5.1%
21
4.7%
16
10.3%
28
11.7%
19
6.6%
88
Not sure 20.3%
28
16.0%
66
16.7%
57
22.5%
61
19.1%
31
18.3%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
412
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1325


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 20.3%
242
47.9%
46
33.3%
3
75.0%
6
52.6%
10
23.2%
307
Reagan-Bush 53.5%
637
35.4%
34
55.6%
5
25.0%
2
36.8%
7
51.8%
685
Neither 6.9%
82
5.2%
5
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
88
Not sure 19.2%
229
11.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
18.3%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1322