Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CMPNISUE

Now let me ask you to compare the Mondale-Ferraro and Reagan-Bush campaigns on a number of things. If you had to say, who would you say has been more willing to talk about the real issues, Mondale-Ferraro or Reagan-Bush?
  1) Mondale-Ferraro
  2) Reagan-Bush
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mondale-Ferraro 642 48.4% 48.4% -.83
Reagan-Bush 460 34.7% 83.1% .25
Neither 111 8.4% 91.5% 1.33
Not sure 113 8.5% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 49.5%
162
42.0%
163
52.0%
185
51.8%
132
48.4%
642
Reagan-Bush 29.1%
95
41.5%
161
33.1%
118
33.7%
86
34.7%
460
Neither 11.6%
38
6.7%
26
7.9%
28
7.5%
19
8.4%
111
Not sure 9.8%
32
9.8%
38
7.0%
25
7.1%
18
8.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1326


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 53.9%
83
52.4%
164
48.1%
129
45.1%
176
44.8%
90
48.4%
642
Reagan-Bush 33.8%
52
36.1%
113
36.6%
98
33.3%
130
33.3%
67
34.7%
460
Neither 7.8%
12
7.7%
24
7.8%
21
10.5%
41
6.5%
13
8.4%
111
Not sure 4.5%
7
3.8%
12
7.5%
20
11.0%
43
15.4%
31
8.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 44.3%
357
51.7%
185
64.4%
29
69.2%
27
62.3%
38
48.6%
636
Reagan-Bush 38.3%
309
33.8%
121
8.9%
4
17.9%
7
21.3%
13
34.7%
454
Neither 7.8%
63
7.3%
26
20.0%
9
10.3%
4
11.5%
7
8.3%
109
Not sure 9.6%
77
7.3%
26
6.7%
3
2.6%
1
4.9%
3
8.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1309


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 52.8%
159
49.7%
289
45.7%
96
40.5%
62
44.4%
32
48.4%
638
Reagan-Bush 30.9%
93
35.5%
206
39.0%
82
37.9%
58
23.6%
17
34.6%
456
Neither 7.3%
22
8.3%
48
11.4%
24
8.5%
13
5.6%
4
8.4%
111
Not sure 9.0%
27
6.5%
38
3.8%
8
13.1%
20
26.4%
19
8.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1317


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 48.9%
303
48.0%
339
48.4%
642
Reagan-Bush 34.5%
214
34.8%
246
34.7%
460
Neither 9.2%
57
7.6%
54
8.4%
111
Not sure 7.4%
46
9.5%
67
8.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
706

1326


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 50.0%
69
44.8%
185
48.5%
166
48.0%
130
56.8%
92
48.4%
642
Reagan-Bush 27.5%
38
40.2%
166
37.1%
127
32.5%
88
25.3%
41
34.7%
460
Neither 5.1%
7
7.0%
29
7.6%
26
12.9%
35
8.6%
14
8.4%
111
Not sure 17.4%
24
8.0%
33
6.7%
23
6.6%
18
9.3%
15
8.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 45.2%
538
81.3%
78
66.7%
6
62.5%
5
63.2%
12
48.3%
639
Reagan-Bush 37.4%
445
7.3%
7
22.2%
2
37.5%
3
15.8%
3
34.8%
460
Neither 8.6%
102
6.3%
6
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
8.4%
111
Not sure 8.9%
106
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
8.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1323