Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CMPNJDGE

Now let me ask you to compare the Mondale-Ferraro and Reagan-Bush campaigns on a number of things. If you had to say, who would you say has sounder judgment about the big issues, Mondale-Ferraro or Reagan-Bush?
  1) Mondale-Ferraro
  2) Reagan-Bush
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mondale-Ferraro 463 35% 35% -1.02
Reagan-Bush 701 52.9% 87.9% .17
Neither 48 3.6% 91.5% 1.36
Not sure 112 8.5% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 36.1%
118
29.5%
114
36.1%
128
40.4%
103
35.0%
463
Reagan-Bush 50.2%
164
60.2%
233
52.4%
186
46.3%
118
52.9%
701
Neither 4.9%
16
2.6%
10
3.1%
11
4.3%
11
3.6%
48
Not sure 8.9%
29
7.8%
30
8.5%
30
9.0%
23
8.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
387
100.0%
355
100.0%
255

1324


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 36.4%
56
35.6%
111
36.9%
99
32.9%
128
34.3%
69
35.0%
463
Reagan-Bush 57.1%
88
54.5%
170
54.1%
145
51.7%
201
48.3%
97
52.9%
701
Neither 2.6%
4
3.5%
11
4.5%
12
4.1%
16
2.5%
5
3.6%
48
Not sure 3.9%
6
6.4%
20
4.5%
12
11.3%
44
14.9%
30
8.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
312
100.0%
268
100.0%
389
100.0%
201

1324


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 31.6%
254
37.2%
133
53.3%
24
46.2%
18
45.9%
28
35.0%
457
Reagan-Bush 58.0%
466
49.7%
178
28.9%
13
33.3%
13
34.4%
21
52.9%
691
Neither 2.9%
23
3.9%
14
8.9%
4
5.1%
2
6.6%
4
3.6%
47
Not sure 7.6%
61
9.2%
33
8.9%
4
15.4%
6
13.1%
8
8.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1307


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 44.5%
134
36.6%
212
30.0%
63
22.9%
35
25.0%
18
35.1%
462
Reagan-Bush 41.5%
125
53.5%
310
59.5%
125
66.0%
101
48.6%
35
52.9%
696
Neither 4.3%
13
2.9%
17
5.2%
11
2.6%
4
2.8%
2
3.6%
47
Not sure 9.6%
29
6.9%
40
5.2%
11
8.5%
13
23.6%
17
8.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
579
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 33.2%
206
36.5%
257
35.0%
463
Reagan-Bush 58.1%
360
48.4%
341
52.9%
701
Neither 2.9%
18
4.3%
30
3.6%
48
Not sure 5.8%
36
10.8%
76
8.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
704

1324


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 47.1%
65
35.1%
145
31.4%
107
29.6%
80
40.7%
66
35.0%
463
Reagan-Bush 34.1%
47
54.7%
226
56.9%
194
58.1%
157
47.5%
77
52.9%
701
Neither 2.9%
4
2.4%
10
2.9%
10
5.9%
16
4.9%
8
3.6%
48
Not sure 15.9%
22
7.7%
32
8.8%
30
6.3%
17
6.8%
11
8.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
341
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1324


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 31.6%
376
71.9%
69
44.4%
4
62.5%
5
31.6%
6
34.8%
460
Reagan-Bush 56.4%
671
12.5%
12
44.4%
4
37.5%
3
57.9%
11
53.1%
701
Neither 3.5%
42
4.2%
4
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
3.6%
48
Not sure 8.4%
100
11.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
8.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1321