Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CMPNNGTC

Now let me ask you to compare the Mondale-Ferraro and Reagan-Bush campaigns on a number of things. If you had to say, who would you say has run a more negative campaign, Mondale-Ferraro or Reagan-Bush?
  1) Mondale-Ferraro
  2) Reagan-Bush
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mondale-Ferraro 760 57.4% 57.4% -.71
Reagan-Bush 348 26.3% 83.6% .3
Neither 68 5.1% 88.8% 1.31
Not sure 149 11.2% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 56.6%
185
57.5%
223
59.7%
212
54.9%
140
57.4%
760
Reagan-Bush 26.0%
85
24.2%
94
25.6%
91
30.6%
78
26.3%
348
Neither 5.8%
19
5.7%
22
4.8%
17
3.9%
10
5.1%
68
Not sure 11.6%
38
12.6%
49
9.9%
35
10.6%
27
11.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
355
100.0%
255

1325


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 57.8%
89
63.6%
199
59.0%
158
57.4%
224
45.0%
90
57.4%
760
Reagan-Bush 31.2%
48
26.5%
83
26.1%
70
22.3%
87
30.0%
60
26.3%
348
Neither 3.9%
6
2.6%
8
5.6%
15
6.7%
26
6.5%
13
5.1%
68
Not sure 7.1%
11
7.3%
23
9.3%
25
13.6%
53
18.5%
37
11.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
200

1325


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 59.6%
480
57.1%
204
46.7%
21
43.6%
17
47.5%
29
57.4%
751
Reagan-Bush 24.4%
197
29.1%
104
28.9%
13
38.5%
15
27.9%
17
26.5%
346
Neither 5.2%
42
3.1%
11
13.3%
6
5.1%
2
8.2%
5
5.0%
66
Not sure 10.8%
87
10.6%
38
11.1%
5
12.8%
5
16.4%
10
11.1%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
357
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1308


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 46.5%
140
57.6%
334
66.7%
140
66.7%
102
54.2%
39
57.4%
755
Reagan-Bush 35.2%
106
27.8%
161
20.0%
42
16.3%
25
18.1%
13
26.4%
347
Neither 3.3%
10
4.7%
27
7.1%
15
9.2%
14
2.8%
2
5.2%
68
Not sure 15.0%
45
10.0%
58
6.2%
13
7.8%
12
25.0%
18
11.1%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
580
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1316


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 61.1%
379
54.0%
381
57.4%
760
Reagan-Bush 26.0%
161
26.5%
187
26.3%
348
Neither 5.2%
32
5.1%
36
5.1%
68
Not sure 7.7%
48
14.3%
101
11.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
705

1325


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 39.1%
54
53.4%
220
62.6%
214
67.2%
182
55.6%
90
57.4%
760
Reagan-Bush 34.8%
48
30.3%
125
22.5%
77
19.9%
54
27.2%
44
26.3%
348
Neither 5.1%
7
5.1%
21
4.7%
16
5.2%
14
6.2%
10
5.1%
68
Not sure 21.0%
29
11.2%
46
10.2%
35
7.7%
21
11.1%
18
11.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
412
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1325


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 60.2%
716
25.0%
24
44.4%
4
50.0%
4
57.9%
11
57.4%
759
Reagan-Bush 23.5%
280
54.2%
52
55.6%
5
37.5%
3
31.6%
6
26.2%
346
Neither 5.1%
61
7.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
68
Not sure 11.2%
133
13.5%
13
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
10.5%
2
11.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1322