Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CMPNSINT

Now let me ask you to compare the Mondale-Ferraro and Reagan-Bush campaigns on a number of things. If you had to say, who would you say has tried to appeal too much to special interest groups, Mondale-Ferraro or Reagan-Bush?
  1) Mondale-Ferraro
  2) Reagan-Bush
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mondale-Ferraro 853 64.4% 64.4% -.62
Reagan-Bush 279 21.1% 85.5% .42
Neither 63 4.8% 90.3% 1.46
Not sure 129 9.7% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 67.6%
221
65.7%
255
65.0%
230
57.6%
147
64.4%
853
Reagan-Bush 19.0%
62
19.6%
76
22.9%
81
23.5%
60
21.1%
279
Neither 5.2%
17
4.9%
19
3.7%
13
5.5%
14
4.8%
63
Not sure 8.3%
27
9.8%
38
8.5%
30
13.3%
34
9.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
354
100.0%
255

1324


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 74.5%
114
72.5%
227
66.4%
178
58.7%
229
52.5%
105
64.4%
853
Reagan-Bush 20.3%
31
16.6%
52
20.1%
54
23.1%
90
26.0%
52
21.1%
279
Neither 2.0%
3
5.1%
16
5.6%
15
5.1%
20
4.5%
9
4.8%
63
Not sure 3.3%
5
5.8%
18
7.8%
21
13.1%
51
17.0%
34
9.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
200

1324


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 65.0%
523
67.9%
243
53.3%
24
41.0%
16
62.3%
38
64.6%
844
Reagan-Bush 19.9%
160
19.6%
70
33.3%
15
38.5%
15
23.0%
14
21.0%
274
Neither 4.7%
38
3.9%
14
6.7%
3
10.3%
4
4.9%
3
4.7%
62
Not sure 10.3%
83
8.7%
31
6.7%
3
10.3%
4
9.8%
6
9.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1307


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 52.5%
157
66.6%
387
70.5%
148
75.8%
116
55.6%
40
64.5%
848
Reagan-Bush 28.8%
86
22.0%
128
16.7%
35
12.4%
19
15.3%
11
21.2%
279
Neither 4.3%
13
4.1%
24
5.7%
12
5.9%
9
4.2%
3
4.6%
61
Not sure 14.4%
43
7.2%
42
7.1%
15
5.9%
9
25.0%
18
9.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 66.6%
412
62.6%
441
64.4%
853
Reagan-Bush 20.4%
126
21.7%
153
21.1%
279
Neither 4.7%
29
4.8%
34
4.8%
63
Not sure 8.4%
52
10.9%
77
9.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
705

1324


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 37.0%
51
67.6%
279
70.8%
242
68.0%
183
60.5%
98
64.4%
853
Reagan-Bush 36.2%
50
20.3%
84
18.4%
63
16.7%
45
22.8%
37
21.1%
279
Neither 2.9%
4
3.6%
15
4.4%
15
6.3%
17
7.4%
12
4.8%
63
Not sure 23.9%
33
8.5%
35
6.4%
22
8.9%
24
9.3%
15
9.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
269
100.0%
162

1324


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 66.9%
795
35.4%
34
77.8%
7
62.5%
5
57.9%
11
64.5%
852
Reagan-Bush 18.9%
225
44.8%
43
11.1%
1
37.5%
3
26.3%
5
21.0%
277
Neither 5.0%
60
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
63
Not sure 9.2%
109
16.7%
16
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
9.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1321