Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CMPNSPEK

Now let me ask you to compare the Mondale-Ferraro and Reagan-Bush campaigns on a number of things. If you had to say, who would you say are the better speakers, Mondale-Ferraro or Reagan-Bush?
  1) Mondale-Ferraro
  2) Reagan-Bush
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mondale-Ferraro 292 22% 22% -1.37
Reagan-Bush 929 70.1% 92.1% .14
Neither 40 3% 95.1% 1.65
Not sure 65 4.9% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 20.5%
67
23.2%
90
25.6%
91
17.3%
44
22.0%
292
Reagan-Bush 69.4%
227
70.6%
274
67.4%
240
73.7%
188
70.1%
929
Neither 3.7%
12
1.5%
6
3.9%
14
3.1%
8
3.0%
40
Not sure 6.4%
21
4.6%
18
3.1%
11
5.9%
15
4.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1326


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 28.6%
44
23.0%
72
22.8%
61
20.0%
78
18.4%
37
22.0%
292
Reagan-Bush 64.3%
99
70.3%
220
71.3%
191
70.5%
275
71.6%
144
70.1%
929
Neither 2.6%
4
3.2%
10
1.9%
5
3.8%
15
3.0%
6
3.0%
40
Not sure 4.5%
7
3.5%
11
4.1%
11
5.6%
22
7.0%
14
4.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 21.7%
175
21.8%
78
24.4%
11
20.5%
8
29.5%
18
22.2%
290
Reagan-Bush 70.6%
569
71.8%
257
62.2%
28
66.7%
26
59.0%
36
70.0%
916
Neither 2.6%
21
3.1%
11
6.7%
3
7.7%
3
1.6%
1
3.0%
39
Not sure 5.1%
41
3.4%
12
6.7%
3
5.1%
2
9.8%
6
4.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1309


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 28.6%
86
23.6%
137
19.0%
40
9.8%
15
19.4%
14
22.2%
292
Reagan-Bush 59.5%
179
70.2%
408
73.8%
155
86.3%
132
66.7%
48
70.0%
922
Neither 3.7%
11
2.8%
16
4.3%
9
0.7%
1
2.8%
2
3.0%
39
Not sure 8.3%
25
3.4%
20
2.9%
6
3.3%
5
11.1%
8
4.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1317


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 16.6%
103
26.8%
189
22.0%
292
Reagan-Bush 77.6%
481
63.5%
448
70.1%
929
Neither 2.4%
15
3.5%
25
3.0%
40
Not sure 3.4%
21
6.2%
44
4.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
706

1326


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 32.6%
45
25.4%
105
21.3%
73
17.0%
46
14.2%
23
22.0%
292
Reagan-Bush 54.3%
75
67.6%
279
72.5%
248
75.3%
204
75.9%
123
70.1%
929
Neither 3.6%
5
2.2%
9
2.0%
7
4.1%
11
4.9%
8
3.0%
40
Not sure 9.4%
13
4.8%
20
4.1%
14
3.7%
10
4.9%
8
4.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 18.6%
222
57.3%
55
22.2%
2
50.0%
4
36.8%
7
21.9%
290
Reagan-Bush 73.3%
873
34.4%
33
66.7%
6
50.0%
4
63.2%
12
70.1%
928
Neither 3.2%
38
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
40
Not sure 4.9%
58
6.3%
6
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1323