Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CMPNLEDR

Now let me ask you to compare the Mondale-Ferraro and Reagan-Bush campaigns on a number of things. If you had to say, who would you say more has the personalities and leadership qualities a presidential ticket should have, Mondale-Ferraro or Reagan-Bush?
  1) Mondale-Ferraro
  2) Reagan-Bush
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mondale-Ferraro 356 26.8% 26.8% -1.27
Reagan-Bush 885 66.7% 93.6% .24
Neither 26 2% 95.6% 1.75
Not sure 59 4.4% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 30.0%
98
23.7%
92
26.7%
95
27.8%
71
26.8%
356
Reagan-Bush 63.9%
209
70.1%
272
67.1%
239
64.7%
165
66.7%
885
Neither 1.8%
6
1.0%
4
2.5%
9
2.7%
7
2.0%
26
Not sure 4.3%
14
5.2%
20
3.7%
13
4.7%
12
4.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1326


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 27.9%
43
26.2%
82
32.1%
86
24.9%
97
23.9%
48
26.8%
356
Reagan-Bush 68.2%
105
70.0%
219
64.6%
173
65.9%
257
65.2%
131
66.7%
885
Neither 1.3%
2
1.3%
4
1.5%
4
3.3%
13
1.5%
3
2.0%
26
Not sure 2.6%
4
2.6%
8
1.9%
5
5.9%
23
9.5%
19
4.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 25.8%
208
25.1%
90
33.3%
15
35.9%
14
41.0%
25
26.9%
352
Reagan-Bush 68.6%
553
68.2%
244
57.8%
26
53.8%
21
49.2%
30
66.8%
874
Neither 1.0%
8
2.2%
8
2.2%
1
5.1%
2
8.2%
5
1.8%
24
Not sure 4.6%
37
4.5%
16
6.7%
3
5.1%
2
1.6%
1
4.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1309


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 32.6%
98
28.2%
164
24.8%
52
15.0%
23
25.0%
18
27.0%
355
Reagan-Bush 57.8%
174
66.8%
388
70.0%
147
81.7%
125
63.9%
46
66.8%
880
Neither 2.0%
6
1.7%
10
1.9%
4
1.3%
2
2.8%
2
1.8%
24
Not sure 7.6%
23
3.3%
19
3.3%
7
2.0%
3
8.3%
6
4.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1317


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 22.7%
141
30.5%
215
26.8%
356
Reagan-Bush 72.7%
451
61.5%
434
66.7%
885
Neither 1.6%
10
2.3%
16
2.0%
26
Not sure 2.9%
18
5.8%
41
4.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
706

1326


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 35.5%
49
26.2%
108
26.3%
90
22.9%
62
29.0%
47
26.8%
356
Reagan-Bush 50.0%
69
67.6%
279
67.0%
229
74.2%
201
66.0%
107
66.7%
885
Neither 2.9%
4
2.4%
10
1.8%
6
0.7%
2
2.5%
4
2.0%
26
Not sure 11.6%
16
3.9%
16
5.0%
17
2.2%
6
2.5%
4
4.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 23.5%
280
64.6%
62
22.2%
2
37.5%
3
31.6%
6
26.7%
353
Reagan-Bush 70.2%
836
25.0%
24
77.8%
7
62.5%
5
68.4%
13
66.9%
885
Neither 2.1%
25
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
26
Not sure 4.2%
50
9.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1323