Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CMPNPHON

Now let me ask you to compare the Mondale-Ferraro and Reagan-Bush campaigns on a number of things. If you had to say, who would you say has contacted you by phone more often, Mondale-Ferraro or Reagan-Bush?
  1) Mondale-Ferraro
  2) Reagan-Bush
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mondale-Ferraro 82 6.2% 6.2% -3.13
Reagan-Bush 121 9.1% 15.3% -1.41
Neither 1081 81.6% 96.9% .32
Not sure 41 3.1% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 7.3%
24
5.4%
21
6.2%
22
5.9%
15
6.2%
82
Reagan-Bush 8.0%
26
10.8%
42
8.7%
31
8.6%
22
9.1%
121
Neither 81.0%
265
81.4%
316
81.4%
289
82.7%
211
81.6%
1081
Not sure 3.7%
12
2.3%
9
3.7%
13
2.7%
7
3.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
355
100.0%
255

1325


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 11.7%
18
6.4%
20
7.8%
21
3.6%
14
4.5%
9
6.2%
82
Reagan-Bush 13.6%
21
6.1%
19
10.8%
29
7.7%
30
10.9%
22
9.1%
121
Neither 71.4%
110
85.6%
268
79.5%
213
84.8%
330
79.6%
160
81.6%
1081
Not sure 3.2%
5
1.9%
6
1.9%
5
3.9%
15
5.0%
10
3.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
389
100.0%
201

1325


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 6.7%
54
5.3%
19
11.1%
5
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.2%
81
Reagan-Bush 8.9%
72
10.9%
39
4.4%
2
5.1%
2
8.2%
5
9.2%
120
Neither 81.6%
657
79.6%
285
82.2%
37
82.1%
32
90.2%
55
81.5%
1066
Not sure 2.7%
22
4.2%
15
2.2%
1
5.1%
2
1.6%
1
3.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1308


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 8.6%
26
6.4%
37
4.8%
10
4.6%
7
2.8%
2
6.2%
82
Reagan-Bush 5.3%
16
9.3%
54
8.6%
18
15.1%
23
11.1%
8
9.0%
119
Neither 83.1%
250
81.8%
475
83.3%
175
77.0%
117
80.6%
58
81.7%
1075
Not sure 3.0%
9
2.6%
15
3.3%
7
3.3%
5
5.6%
4
3.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
152
100.0%
72

1316


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 6.6%
41
5.8%
41
6.2%
82
Reagan-Bush 11.1%
69
7.4%
52
9.1%
121
Neither 80.2%
497
82.8%
584
81.6%
1081
Not sure 2.1%
13
4.0%
28
3.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
705

1325


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 8.0%
11
7.0%
29
6.1%
21
3.7%
10
6.8%
11
6.2%
82
Reagan-Bush 6.5%
9
9.9%
41
10.2%
35
10.0%
27
5.6%
9
9.1%
121
Neither 82.6%
114
80.1%
331
81.9%
280
81.1%
219
84.6%
137
81.6%
1081
Not sure 2.9%
4
2.9%
12
1.8%
6
5.2%
14
3.1%
5
3.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1325


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 4.7%
56
19.8%
19
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
6.1%
80
Reagan-Bush 9.2%
109
6.3%
6
11.1%
1
12.5%
1
21.1%
4
9.2%
121
Neither 83.1%
989
70.8%
68
77.8%
7
87.5%
7
52.6%
10
81.8%
1081
Not sure 3.0%
36
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
3.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1322