Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CMPNLIT

Now let me ask you to compare the Mondale-Ferraro and Reagan-Bush campaigns on a number of things. If you had to say, who would you say has sent you more effective campaign literature, Mondale-Ferraro or Reagan-Bush?
  1) Mondale-Ferraro
  2) Reagan-Bush
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mondale-Ferraro 204 15.4% 15.4% -1.84
Reagan-Bush 342 25.8% 41.2% -.6
Neither 721 54.4% 95.6% .65
Not sure 59 4.4% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 17.1%
56
14.4%
56
14.9%
53
15.3%
39
15.4%
204
Reagan-Bush 21.7%
71
30.4%
118
23.3%
83
27.5%
70
25.8%
342
Neither 55.0%
180
52.1%
202
57.9%
206
52.2%
133
54.4%
721
Not sure 6.1%
20
3.1%
12
3.9%
14
5.1%
13
4.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1326


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 20.1%
31
13.4%
42
14.2%
38
15.1%
59
16.9%
34
15.4%
204
Reagan-Bush 29.9%
46
21.1%
66
23.1%
62
27.7%
108
29.9%
60
25.8%
342
Neither 47.4%
73
62.6%
196
61.2%
164
50.5%
197
45.3%
91
54.4%
721
Not sure 2.6%
4
2.9%
9
1.5%
4
6.7%
26
8.0%
16
4.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 15.0%
121
16.5%
59
17.8%
8
12.8%
5
14.8%
9
15.4%
202
Reagan-Bush 28.5%
230
24.6%
88
8.9%
4
23.1%
9
14.8%
9
26.0%
340
Neither 52.5%
423
53.6%
192
66.7%
30
56.4%
22
68.9%
42
54.2%
709
Not sure 4.0%
32
5.3%
19
6.7%
3
7.7%
3
1.6%
1
4.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1309


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 17.3%
52
17.4%
101
12.4%
26
11.1%
17
11.1%
8
15.5%
204
Reagan-Bush 19.6%
59
24.6%
143
27.1%
57
35.3%
54
33.3%
24
25.6%
337
Neither 57.8%
174
54.2%
315
57.1%
120
49.0%
75
48.6%
35
54.6%
719
Not sure 5.3%
16
3.8%
22
3.3%
7
4.6%
7
6.9%
5
4.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1317


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 14.5%
90
16.1%
114
15.4%
204
Reagan-Bush 30.2%
187
22.0%
155
25.8%
342
Neither 51.9%
322
56.5%
399
54.4%
721
Not sure 3.4%
21
5.4%
38
4.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
706

1326


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 24.6%
34
17.4%
72
15.2%
52
9.6%
26
12.3%
20
15.4%
204
Reagan-Bush 15.9%
22
25.7%
106
31.9%
109
24.4%
66
24.1%
39
25.8%
342
Neither 50.0%
69
53.3%
220
50.6%
173
60.5%
164
58.6%
95
54.4%
721
Not sure 9.4%
13
3.6%
15
2.3%
8
5.5%
15
4.9%
8
4.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 12.4%
148
45.8%
44
22.2%
2
37.5%
3
26.3%
5
15.3%
202
Reagan-Bush 26.6%
317
11.5%
11
33.3%
3
50.0%
4
36.8%
7
25.9%
342
Neither 56.8%
676
37.5%
36
44.4%
4
12.5%
1
21.1%
4
54.5%
721
Not sure 4.2%
50
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
4.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1323