Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CMPNORGN

Now let me ask you to compare the Mondale-Ferraro and Reagan-Bush campaigns on a number of things. If you had to say, who would you say has run a better-organized campaign, Mondale-Ferraro or Reagan-Bush?
  1) Mondale-Ferraro
  2) Reagan-Bush
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mondale-Ferraro 245 18.5% 18.5% -1.29
Reagan-Bush 840 63.4% 81.9% -.16
Neither 51 3.8% 85.7% .98
Not sure 189 14.3% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 17.8%
58
18.8%
73
18.5%
66
18.8%
48
18.5%
245
Reagan-Bush 60.7%
198
65.5%
254
62.6%
223
64.7%
165
63.4%
840
Neither 4.6%
15
2.1%
8
5.3%
19
3.5%
9
3.8%
51
Not sure 16.9%
55
13.7%
53
13.5%
48
12.9%
33
14.3%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1325


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 29.9%
46
17.6%
55
14.6%
39
18.7%
73
15.9%
32
18.5%
245
Reagan-Bush 60.4%
93
66.7%
208
69.8%
187
59.7%
233
59.2%
119
63.4%
840
Neither 1.9%
3
3.5%
11
4.5%
12
4.6%
18
3.5%
7
3.8%
51
Not sure 7.8%
12
12.2%
38
11.2%
30
16.9%
66
21.4%
43
14.3%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
312
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1325


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 18.6%
150
17.9%
64
17.8%
8
23.1%
9
21.3%
13
18.7%
244
Reagan-Bush 62.6%
504
65.9%
236
64.4%
29
48.7%
19
67.2%
41
63.4%
829
Neither 3.7%
30
4.2%
15
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
3.8%
50
Not sure 15.0%
121
12.0%
43
13.3%
6
28.2%
11
6.6%
4
14.1%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1308


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 26.2%
79
18.6%
108
16.2%
34
7.8%
12
13.9%
10
18.5%
243
Reagan-Bush 51.2%
154
66.2%
384
68.6%
144
77.1%
118
45.8%
33
63.3%
833
Neither 4.7%
14
3.3%
19
4.8%
10
3.3%
5
4.2%
3
3.9%
51
Not sure 17.9%
54
11.9%
69
10.5%
22
11.8%
18
36.1%
26
14.4%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
580
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1316


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 13.1%
81
23.3%
164
18.5%
245
Reagan-Bush 72.4%
449
55.5%
391
63.4%
840
Neither 2.9%
18
4.7%
33
3.8%
51
Not sure 11.6%
72
16.6%
117
14.3%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
705

1325


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 25.4%
35
23.2%
96
20.5%
70
11.5%
31
8.0%
13
18.5%
245
Reagan-Bush 49.3%
68
58.8%
243
61.1%
209
72.6%
196
76.5%
124
63.4%
840
Neither 2.2%
3
3.1%
13
4.1%
14
4.8%
13
4.9%
8
3.8%
51
Not sure 23.2%
32
14.8%
61
14.3%
49
11.1%
30
10.5%
17
14.3%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1325


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 15.5%
185
49.0%
47
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
36.8%
7
18.3%
242
Reagan-Bush 66.2%
788
31.3%
30
88.9%
8
62.5%
5
47.4%
9
63.5%
840
Neither 3.9%
47
3.1%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
51
Not sure 14.3%
170
16.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
14.3%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1322