Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GPCTRYFC

What country or countries were your grandparents born in? - French Canadian
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 15 1.1% 1.1% -9.33
No 1318 98.9% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
5
0.5%
2
0.8%
3
2.0%
5
1.1%
15
No 98.5%
325
99.5%
387
99.2%
355
98.0%
251
98.9%
1318
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
3
1.6%
5
1.1%
3
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
1.1%
15
No 98.1%
151
98.4%
310
98.9%
267
99.5%
390
99.0%
200
98.9%
1318
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 0.4%
3
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.1%
15
No 99.6%
808
97.2%
350
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
96.7%
59
98.9%
1301
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
4
1.0%
6
1.4%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
No 98.7%
299
99.0%
578
98.6%
209
98.7%
151
100.0%
72
98.9%
1309
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
10
0.7%
5
1.1%
15
No 98.4%
612
99.3%
706
98.9%
1318
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 1.4%
2
1.0%
4
1.4%
5
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
No 98.6%
137
99.0%
411
98.6%
340
98.5%
268
100.0%
162
98.9%
1318
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
14
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
No 98.8%
1183
99.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
98.9%
1315
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330