Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CMPNCNFD

Now let me ask you to compare the Mondale-Ferraro and Reagan-Bush campaigns on a number of things. If you had to say, who would you say has seemed too overconfident, Mondale-Ferraro or Reagan-Bush?
  1) Mondale-Ferraro
  2) Reagan-Bush
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mondale-Ferraro 323 24.4% 24.4% -1.29
Reagan-Bush 697 52.6% 76.9% -.07
Neither 218 16.4% 93.4% 1.16
Not sure 88 6.6% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 22.9%
75
28.4%
110
24.2%
86
20.4%
52
24.4%
323
Reagan-Bush 53.8%
176
45.9%
178
56.5%
201
55.7%
142
52.6%
697
Neither 15.9%
52
19.1%
74
13.8%
49
16.9%
43
16.4%
218
Not sure 7.3%
24
6.7%
26
5.6%
20
7.1%
18
6.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1326


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 31.2%
48
28.4%
89
19.8%
53
21.5%
84
24.4%
49
24.4%
323
Reagan-Bush 56.5%
87
51.1%
160
56.0%
150
52.1%
203
48.3%
97
52.6%
697
Neither 10.4%
16
16.3%
51
17.9%
48
19.2%
75
13.9%
28
16.4%
218
Not sure 1.9%
3
4.2%
13
6.3%
17
7.2%
28
13.4%
27
6.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 26.6%
214
24.9%
89
4.4%
2
12.8%
5
14.8%
9
24.4%
319
Reagan-Bush 48.0%
387
59.2%
212
62.2%
28
69.2%
27
60.7%
37
52.8%
691
Neither 17.7%
143
12.0%
43
24.4%
11
10.3%
4
21.3%
13
16.3%
214
Not sure 7.7%
62
3.9%
14
8.9%
4
7.7%
3
3.3%
2
6.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1309


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 27.2%
82
26.9%
156
19.0%
40
14.4%
22
29.2%
21
24.4%
321
Reagan-Bush 52.5%
158
54.6%
317
58.1%
122
45.8%
70
38.9%
28
52.8%
695
Neither 10.0%
30
14.5%
84
18.1%
38
33.3%
51
15.3%
11
16.2%
214
Not sure 10.3%
31
4.1%
24
4.8%
10
6.5%
10
16.7%
12
6.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1317


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 20.2%
125
28.0%
198
24.4%
323
Reagan-Bush 54.4%
337
51.0%
360
52.6%
697
Neither 21.3%
132
12.2%
86
16.4%
218
Not sure 4.2%
26
8.8%
62
6.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
706

1326


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 25.4%
35
32.0%
132
29.5%
101
14.0%
38
10.5%
17
24.4%
323
Reagan-Bush 58.7%
81
47.2%
195
51.5%
176
58.3%
158
53.7%
87
52.6%
697
Neither 3.6%
5
14.8%
61
13.7%
47
23.2%
63
25.9%
42
16.4%
218
Not sure 12.3%
17
6.1%
25
5.3%
18
4.4%
12
9.9%
16
6.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 25.3%
301
12.5%
12
11.1%
1
25.0%
2
31.6%
6
24.3%
322
Reagan-Bush 50.0%
596
77.1%
74
77.8%
7
75.0%
6
63.2%
12
52.5%
695
Neither 17.9%
213
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
16.5%
218
Not sure 6.8%
81
6.3%
6
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1323