Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CMPNMONY

Now let me ask you to compare the Mondale-Ferraro and Reagan-Bush campaigns on a number of things. If you had to say, who would you say is spending more money to get elected, Mondale-Ferraro or Reagan-Bush?
  1) Mondale-Ferraro
  2) Reagan-Bush
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mondale-Ferraro 390 29.4% 29.4% -1.1
Reagan-Bush 552 41.6% 71% -.23
Neither 35 2.6% 73.7% .65
Not sure 349 26.3% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 29.7%
97
31.4%
122
30.9%
110
23.9%
61
29.4%
390
Reagan-Bush 42.2%
138
37.4%
145
43.3%
154
45.1%
115
41.6%
552
Neither 4.0%
13
2.6%
10
2.0%
7
2.0%
5
2.6%
35
Not sure 24.2%
79
28.6%
111
23.9%
85
29.0%
74
26.3%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1326


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 40.9%
63
37.4%
117
29.9%
80
21.8%
85
22.4%
45
29.4%
390
Reagan-Bush 37.7%
58
40.6%
127
43.7%
117
41.3%
161
44.3%
89
41.6%
552
Neither 1.9%
3
2.2%
7
1.5%
4
3.6%
14
3.5%
7
2.6%
35
Not sure 19.5%
30
19.8%
62
25.0%
67
33.3%
130
29.9%
60
26.3%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 30.5%
246
31.3%
112
17.8%
8
10.3%
4
29.5%
18
29.6%
388
Reagan-Bush 38.0%
306
41.9%
150
60.0%
27
69.2%
27
52.5%
32
41.4%
542
Neither 2.2%
18
3.4%
12
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.7%
35
Not sure 29.3%
236
23.5%
84
15.6%
7
20.5%
8
14.8%
9
26.3%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1309


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 31.2%
94
30.1%
175
28.6%
60
24.8%
38
30.6%
22
29.5%
389
Reagan-Bush 41.2%
124
42.7%
248
43.8%
92
37.9%
58
34.7%
25
41.5%
547
Neither 1.7%
5
2.8%
16
2.9%
6
4.6%
7
1.4%
1
2.7%
35
Not sure 25.9%
78
24.4%
142
24.8%
52
32.7%
50
33.3%
24
26.3%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1317


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 28.4%
176
30.3%
214
29.4%
390
Reagan-Bush 46.6%
289
37.3%
263
41.6%
552
Neither 2.3%
14
3.0%
21
2.6%
35
Not sure 22.7%
141
29.5%
208
26.3%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
706

1326


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 23.2%
32
33.2%
137
33.3%
114
27.3%
74
20.4%
33
29.4%
390
Reagan-Bush 44.9%
62
34.4%
142
40.1%
137
44.6%
121
55.6%
90
41.6%
552
Neither 1.4%
2
3.4%
14
2.0%
7
3.0%
8
2.5%
4
2.6%
35
Not sure 30.4%
42
29.1%
120
24.6%
84
25.1%
68
21.6%
35
26.3%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Mondale-Ferraro 30.3%
361
13.5%
13
44.4%
4
37.5%
3
36.8%
7
29.3%
388
Reagan-Bush 39.5%
470
67.7%
65
44.4%
4
37.5%
3
47.4%
9
41.6%
551
Neither 2.9%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
35
Not sure 27.3%
325
18.8%
18
11.1%
1
25.0%
2
15.8%
3
26.4%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1323