Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


AMTPCMPN

All in all, would you say there are too many political campaign commercials on television and radio, too few, or about the right number?
  1) Too many
  2) Too few
  3) About the right number
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too many 464 35% 35% -1.25
Too few 111 8.4% 43.4% -.29
About the right number 647 48.8% 92.2% .68
Not sure 104 7.8% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Too many 32.1%
105
38.1%
148
35.7%
127
32.9%
84
35.0%
464
Too few 10.1%
33
8.2%
32
7.0%
25
8.2%
21
8.4%
111
About the right number 48.3%
158
48.7%
189
48.3%
172
50.2%
128
48.8%
647
Not sure 9.5%
31
4.9%
19
9.0%
32
8.6%
22
7.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1326


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Too many 19.5%
30
26.8%
84
30.2%
81
42.8%
167
50.7%
102
35.0%
464
Too few 20.1%
31
11.2%
35
8.6%
23
4.6%
18
2.0%
4
8.4%
111
About the right number 58.4%
90
55.3%
173
52.2%
140
42.8%
167
38.3%
77
48.8%
647
Not sure 1.9%
3
6.7%
21
9.0%
24
9.7%
38
9.0%
18
7.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Too many 35.5%
286
31.8%
114
42.2%
19
48.7%
19
31.1%
19
34.9%
457
Too few 6.9%
56
11.2%
40
6.7%
3
7.7%
3
9.8%
6
8.3%
108
About the right number 50.5%
407
49.4%
177
37.8%
17
30.8%
12
47.5%
29
49.0%
642
Not sure 7.1%
57
7.5%
27
13.3%
6
12.8%
5
11.5%
7
7.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1309


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Too many 43.5%
131
32.5%
189
31.0%
65
32.7%
50
34.7%
25
34.9%
460
Too few 9.6%
29
7.4%
43
11.9%
25
5.2%
8
8.3%
6
8.4%
111
About the right number 39.9%
120
53.9%
313
51.0%
107
47.7%
73
41.7%
30
48.8%
643
Not sure 7.0%
21
6.2%
36
6.2%
13
14.4%
22
15.3%
11
7.8%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1317


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too many 36.9%
229
33.3%
235
35.0%
464
Too few 10.0%
62
6.9%
49
8.4%
111
About the right number 46.9%
291
50.4%
356
48.8%
647
Not sure 6.1%
38
9.3%
66
7.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
706

1326


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Too many 41.3%
57
36.6%
151
36.0%
123
29.5%
80
32.7%
53
35.0%
464
Too few 10.9%
15
8.7%
36
8.8%
30
6.3%
17
8.0%
13
8.4%
111
About the right number 39.9%
55
50.1%
207
50.0%
171
53.1%
144
43.2%
70
48.8%
647
Not sure 8.0%
11
4.6%
19
5.3%
18
11.1%
30
16.0%
26
7.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Too many 35.2%
419
30.2%
29
22.2%
2
62.5%
5
36.8%
7
34.9%
462
Too few 7.5%
89
16.7%
16
22.2%
2
12.5%
1
15.8%
3
8.4%
111
About the right number 49.1%
585
49.0%
47
44.4%
4
25.0%
2
42.1%
8
48.8%
646
Not sure 8.2%
98
4.2%
4
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
7.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1323