Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CMPNADS

Does it worry you or not that campaign commercials on TV make a candidate appear the way the campaign managers want the candidate to look, instead of the way the person really is?
  1) Worry
  2) Doesn't worry
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Worry 696 52.5% 52.5% -.89
Doesn't worry 574 43.3% 95.8% .84
Not sure 55 4.2% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Worry 54.0%
176
49.0%
190
53.9%
192
54.1%
138
52.5%
696
Doesn't worry 42.3%
138
46.6%
181
41.3%
147
42.4%
108
43.3%
574
Not sure 3.7%
12
4.4%
17
4.8%
17
3.5%
9
4.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1325


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Worry 55.6%
85
57.2%
179
48.9%
131
54.4%
212
44.3%
89
52.5%
696
Doesn't worry 42.5%
65
40.6%
127
48.5%
130
40.5%
158
46.8%
94
43.3%
574
Not sure 2.0%
3
2.2%
7
2.6%
7
5.1%
20
9.0%
18
4.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1325


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Worry 51.9%
418
52.7%
188
53.3%
24
69.2%
27
47.5%
29
52.4%
686
Doesn't worry 43.8%
353
43.4%
155
42.2%
19
28.2%
11
49.2%
30
43.4%
568
Not sure 4.3%
35
3.9%
14
4.4%
2
2.6%
1
3.3%
2
4.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
357
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1308


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Worry 55.1%
166
53.4%
310
56.2%
118
50.3%
77
33.8%
24
52.8%
695
Doesn't worry 38.9%
117
44.2%
257
41.4%
87
45.1%
69
52.1%
37
43.1%
567
Not sure 6.0%
18
2.4%
14
2.4%
5
4.6%
7
14.1%
10
4.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
71

1316


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Worry 51.1%
317
53.8%
379
52.5%
696
Doesn't worry 45.8%
284
41.1%
290
43.3%
574
Not sure 3.1%
19
5.1%
36
4.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
705

1325


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Worry 46.4%
64
52.1%
215
51.5%
176
57.4%
155
53.1%
86
52.5%
696
Doesn't worry 43.5%
60
44.6%
184
45.6%
156
38.9%
105
42.6%
69
43.3%
574
Not sure 10.1%
14
3.4%
14
2.9%
10
3.7%
10
4.3%
7
4.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
270
100.0%
162

1325


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Worry 52.5%
625
51.0%
49
66.7%
6
75.0%
6
42.1%
8
52.5%
694
Doesn't worry 43.3%
515
43.8%
42
33.3%
3
25.0%
2
57.9%
11
43.3%
573
Not sure 4.2%
50
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1322