Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


TYPCMPAD

If you had a choice, would you prefer more campaign commercials on TV but fewer live debates and live appearances by the candidate, or fewer campaign commercials but more live debates and live appearances by the candidates?
  1) More commercials, fewer live appearances
  2) Fewer commercials, more live appearances
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More commercials, fewer live appearances 105 7.9% 7.9% -2.11
Fewer commercials, more live appearances 1107 83.5% 91.4% -.07
Neither 81 6.1% 97.5% 1.98
Not sure 33 2.5% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
More commercials, fewer live appearances 6.1%
20
10.6%
41
8.1%
29
5.9%
15
7.9%
105
Fewer commercials, more live appearances 85.3%
279
79.6%
309
84.0%
299
86.3%
220
83.5%
1107
Neither 6.4%
21
7.5%
29
4.8%
17
5.5%
14
6.1%
81
Not sure 2.1%
7
2.3%
9
3.1%
11
2.4%
6
2.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1326


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
More commercials, fewer live appearances 10.4%
16
6.1%
19
4.5%
12
9.5%
37
10.4%
21
7.9%
105
Fewer commercials, more live appearances 87.7%
135
90.7%
284
89.6%
240
78.2%
305
71.1%
143
83.5%
1107
Neither 0.6%
1
1.6%
5
5.2%
14
8.7%
34
13.4%
27
6.1%
81
Not sure 1.3%
2
1.6%
5
0.7%
2
3.6%
14
5.0%
10
2.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More commercials, fewer live appearances 9.4%
76
6.1%
22
2.2%
1
7.7%
3
3.3%
2
7.9%
104
Fewer commercials, more live appearances 80.9%
652
88.3%
316
80.0%
36
87.2%
34
88.5%
54
83.4%
1092
Neither 6.8%
55
4.5%
16
11.1%
5
2.6%
1
4.9%
3
6.1%
80
Not sure 2.9%
23
1.1%
4
6.7%
3
2.6%
1
3.3%
2
2.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1309


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
More commercials, fewer live appearances 7.6%
23
7.7%
45
9.5%
20
6.5%
10
8.3%
6
7.9%
104
Fewer commercials, more live appearances 80.7%
243
85.7%
498
87.1%
183
81.7%
125
70.8%
51
83.5%
1100
Neither 8.0%
24
5.3%
31
1.9%
4
8.5%
13
11.1%
8
6.1%
80
Not sure 3.7%
11
1.2%
7
1.4%
3
3.3%
5
9.7%
7
2.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1317


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More commercials, fewer live appearances 7.7%
48
8.1%
57
7.9%
105
Fewer commercials, more live appearances 84.8%
526
82.3%
581
83.5%
1107
Neither 5.8%
36
6.4%
45
6.1%
81
Not sure 1.6%
10
3.3%
23
2.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
706

1326


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
More commercials, fewer live appearances 10.1%
14
9.9%
41
7.9%
27
5.9%
16
4.3%
7
7.9%
105
Fewer commercials, more live appearances 76.1%
105
81.6%
337
83.9%
287
88.2%
239
85.8%
139
83.5%
1107
Neither 7.2%
10
6.8%
28
5.3%
18
4.8%
13
7.4%
12
6.1%
81
Not sure 6.5%
9
1.7%
7
2.9%
10
1.1%
3
2.5%
4
2.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
More commercials, fewer live appearances 7.5%
89
10.4%
10
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
21.1%
4
7.9%
104
Fewer commercials, more live appearances 84.0%
1000
80.2%
77
100.0%
9
87.5%
7
63.2%
12
83.5%
1105
Neither 6.1%
73
7.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
6.1%
81
Not sure 2.4%
29
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
2.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1323