Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


LEBNBOMB

As you know, the new U.S. embassy in Lebanon was attacked with a terrorist car bomb that killed 8 people and injured 68 people. Do you feel this latest bombing in Lebanon is a very serious setback for the U.S., somewhat serious, not very serious, or no serious at all?
  1) Very serious setback
  2) Somewhat serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not serious at all
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious setback 425 32.1% 32.1% -1.07
Somewhat serious 596 44.9% 77% -.01
Not very serious 193 14.6% 91.6% 1.04
Not serious at all 85 6.4% 98% 2.09
Not sure 27 2% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Very serious setback 32.1%
105
32.5%
126
30.9%
110
32.9%
84
32.1%
425
Somewhat serious 45.0%
147
42.8%
166
47.5%
169
44.7%
114
44.9%
596
Not very serious 14.4%
47
16.8%
65
11.2%
40
16.1%
41
14.6%
193
Not serious at all 6.4%
21
5.4%
21
8.7%
31
4.7%
12
6.4%
85
Not sure 2.1%
7
2.6%
10
1.7%
6
1.6%
4
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1326


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Very serious setback 29.9%
46
21.1%
66
28.4%
76
36.4%
142
47.3%
95
32.1%
425
Somewhat serious 49.4%
76
52.1%
163
50.0%
134
42.1%
164
29.4%
59
44.9%
596
Not very serious 16.2%
25
18.8%
59
14.2%
38
12.1%
47
11.9%
24
14.6%
193
Not serious at all 4.5%
7
6.4%
20
6.0%
16
7.7%
30
6.0%
12
6.4%
85
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.5%
4
1.8%
7
5.5%
11
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very serious setback 30.8%
248
35.8%
128
33.3%
15
41.0%
16
24.6%
15
32.2%
422
Somewhat serious 45.3%
365
46.1%
165
42.2%
19
38.5%
15
37.7%
23
44.8%
587
Not very serious 15.5%
125
10.1%
36
13.3%
6
20.5%
8
24.6%
15
14.5%
190
Not serious at all 5.8%
47
7.3%
26
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
11.5%
7
6.4%
84
Not sure 2.6%
21
0.8%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1309


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Very serious setback 43.9%
132
32.4%
188
23.8%
50
18.3%
28
34.7%
25
32.1%
423
Somewhat serious 36.9%
111
46.5%
270
54.8%
115
43.1%
66
41.7%
30
45.0%
592
Not very serious 12.6%
38
14.3%
83
13.3%
28
21.6%
33
11.1%
8
14.4%
190
Not serious at all 3.3%
10
5.2%
30
8.1%
17
15.7%
24
5.6%
4
6.5%
85
Not sure 3.3%
10
1.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
6.9%
5
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1317


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious setback 24.2%
150
39.0%
275
32.1%
425
Somewhat serious 42.3%
262
47.3%
334
44.9%
596
Not very serious 20.8%
129
9.1%
64
14.6%
193
Not serious at all 11.8%
73
1.7%
12
6.4%
85
Not sure 1.0%
6
3.0%
21
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
706

1326


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Very serious setback 52.2%
72
34.9%
144
30.4%
104
24.4%
66
24.1%
39
32.1%
425
Somewhat serious 32.6%
45
44.6%
184
46.5%
159
51.3%
139
42.6%
69
44.9%
596
Not very serious 8.0%
11
12.8%
53
15.5%
53
15.5%
42
21.0%
34
14.6%
193
Not serious at all 2.9%
4
5.6%
23
5.8%
20
7.7%
21
10.5%
17
6.4%
85
Not sure 4.3%
6
2.2%
9
1.8%
6
1.1%
3
1.9%
3
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Very serious setback 30.5%
363
45.8%
44
55.6%
5
50.0%
4
42.1%
8
32.0%
424
Somewhat serious 45.6%
543
39.6%
38
22.2%
2
25.0%
2
52.6%
10
45.0%
595
Not very serious 15.0%
179
9.4%
9
11.1%
1
25.0%
2
5.3%
1
14.5%
192
Not serious at all 6.7%
80
4.2%
4
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
85
Not sure 2.2%
26
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1323