Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


LOSLFELB

Before this latest attack on Americans in Lebanon, the old embassy was car-bombed, and 241 American Marines were killed when their barracks were car-bombed Do you feel that the loss of American lives in Lebanon has been worth it or not, considering what has been gained?
  1) Worth it
  2) Not worth it
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Worth it 225 17% 17% -1.82
Not worth it 975 73.5% 90.5% .15
Not sure 126 9.5% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Worth it 14.4%
47
23.2%
90
14.3%
51
14.5%
37
17.0%
225
Not worth it 75.5%
247
69.8%
271
75.0%
267
74.5%
190
73.5%
975
Not sure 10.1%
33
7.0%
27
10.7%
38
11.0%
28
9.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
388
100.0%
356
100.0%
255

1326


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Worth it 15.6%
24
18.8%
59
18.3%
49
15.6%
61
15.9%
32
17.0%
225
Not worth it 78.6%
121
75.1%
235
73.9%
198
73.1%
285
67.7%
136
73.5%
975
Not sure 5.8%
9
6.1%
19
7.8%
21
11.3%
44
16.4%
33
9.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
390
100.0%
201

1326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Worth it 18.0%
145
16.2%
58
8.9%
4
15.4%
6
13.1%
8
16.9%
221
Not worth it 71.0%
572
77.9%
279
75.6%
34
76.9%
30
78.7%
48
73.6%
963
Not sure 11.0%
89
5.9%
21
15.6%
7
7.7%
3
8.2%
5
9.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1309


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Worth it 15.9%
48
17.2%
100
19.0%
40
19.0%
29
11.1%
8
17.1%
225
Not worth it 72.8%
219
75.6%
439
74.3%
156
73.2%
112
58.3%
42
73.5%
968
Not sure 11.3%
34
7.2%
42
6.7%
14
7.8%
12
30.6%
22
9.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1317


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Worth it 18.7%
116
15.4%
109
17.0%
225
Not worth it 74.7%
463
72.5%
512
73.5%
975
Not sure 6.6%
41
12.0%
85
9.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
706

1326


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Worth it 18.1%
25
17.7%
73
14.0%
48
18.8%
51
17.3%
28
17.0%
225
Not worth it 68.8%
95
72.2%
298
75.7%
259
76.0%
206
72.2%
117
73.5%
975
Not sure 13.0%
18
10.2%
42
10.2%
35
5.2%
14
10.5%
17
9.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
162

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Worth it 17.6%
210
10.4%
10
11.1%
1
37.5%
3
5.3%
1
17.0%
225
Not worth it 72.3%
861
83.3%
80
88.9%
8
62.5%
5
94.7%
18
73.5%
972
Not sure 10.1%
120
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1323