Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PLCYLEBN

All in all, do you feel that President Reagan's policy in Lebanon has been a failure or success?
  1) Failure
  2) Success
  3) Neither
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Failure 839 63.4% 63.4% -.64
Success 271 20.5% 83.8% .36
Neither 64 4.8% 88.7% 1.35
Not sure 150 11.3% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Failure 64.8%
212
57.4%
222
64.9%
231
68.5%
174
63.4%
839
Success 17.7%
58
25.3%
98
21.1%
75
15.7%
40
20.5%
271
Neither 6.7%
22
4.4%
17
4.8%
17
3.1%
8
4.8%
64
Not sure 10.7%
35
12.9%
50
9.3%
33
12.6%
32
11.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
387
100.0%
356
100.0%
254

1324


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Failure 67.5%
104
65.2%
204
70.1%
188
59.5%
231
55.7%
112
63.4%
839
Success 19.5%
30
22.4%
70
18.3%
49
20.9%
81
20.4%
41
20.5%
271
Neither 4.5%
7
4.2%
13
3.0%
8
6.7%
26
5.0%
10
4.8%
64
Not sure 8.4%
13
8.3%
26
8.6%
23
12.9%
50
18.9%
38
11.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
268
100.0%
388
100.0%
201

1324


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Failure 59.1%
476
68.4%
245
75.6%
34
69.2%
27
81.7%
49
63.6%
831
Success 22.2%
179
20.1%
72
6.7%
3
12.8%
5
6.7%
4
20.1%
263
Neither 5.7%
46
2.5%
9
11.1%
5
2.6%
1
5.0%
3
4.9%
64
Not sure 12.9%
104
8.9%
32
6.7%
3
15.4%
6
6.7%
4
11.4%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
358
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
60

1307


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Failure 64.3%
193
62.5%
363
69.0%
145
63.8%
97
51.4%
37
63.5%
835
Success 17.3%
52
23.1%
134
20.0%
42
17.8%
27
19.4%
14
20.5%
269
Neither 5.0%
15
4.0%
23
3.3%
7
8.6%
13
6.9%
5
4.8%
63
Not sure 13.3%
40
10.5%
61
7.6%
16
9.9%
15
22.2%
16
11.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
581
100.0%
210
100.0%
152
100.0%
72

1315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Failure 67.3%
417
59.9%
422
63.4%
839
Success 21.1%
131
19.9%
140
20.5%
271
Neither 5.0%
31
4.7%
33
4.8%
64
Not sure 6.6%
41
15.5%
109
11.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
704

1324


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Failure 61.6%
85
60.7%
250
62.3%
213
68.3%
185
65.8%
106
63.4%
839
Success 18.8%
26
21.1%
87
21.9%
75
21.4%
58
15.5%
25
20.5%
271
Neither 5.1%
7
4.4%
18
4.7%
16
4.4%
12
6.8%
11
4.8%
64
Not sure 14.5%
20
13.8%
57
11.1%
38
5.9%
16
11.8%
19
11.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
412
100.0%
342
100.0%
271
100.0%
161

1324


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Failure 61.5%
731
80.2%
77
88.9%
8
75.0%
6
73.7%
14
63.3%
836
Success 21.6%
257
7.3%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
26.3%
5
20.5%
271
Neither 5.2%
62
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
64
Not sure 11.7%
139
10.4%
10
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
96
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1321