Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-REGION

Region (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) East
  1) South
  2) Midwest
  3) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
East 330 24.8% 24.8% -1.33
South 389 29.2% 53.9% -.38
Midwest 358 26.9% 80.8% .56
West 256 19.2% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
East 100.0%
330
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.8%
330
South 0.0%
0
100.0%
389
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.2%
389
Midwest 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
358
0.0%
0
26.9%
358
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
256
19.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
East 24.7%
38
22.2%
70
27.0%
73
24.2%
95
26.7%
54
24.8%
330
South 27.9%
43
29.2%
92
28.9%
78
30.1%
118
28.7%
58
29.2%
389
Midwest 31.2%
48
28.6%
90
24.4%
66
25.5%
100
26.7%
54
26.9%
358
West 16.2%
25
20.0%
63
19.6%
53
20.2%
79
17.8%
36
19.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
East 16.4%
133
39.4%
142
53.3%
24
17.9%
7
29.5%
18
24.6%
324
South 36.4%
295
18.1%
65
15.6%
7
30.8%
12
13.1%
8
29.4%
387
Midwest 29.5%
239
24.7%
89
8.9%
4
20.5%
8
23.0%
14
26.9%
354
West 17.8%
144
17.8%
64
22.2%
10
30.8%
12
34.4%
21
19.1%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
East 22.8%
69
27.4%
160
20.8%
44
22.2%
34
29.2%
21
24.8%
328
South 27.7%
84
28.4%
166
30.7%
65
33.3%
51
29.2%
21
29.2%
387
Midwest 29.4%
89
27.4%
160
26.9%
57
20.9%
32
25.0%
18
26.9%
356
West 20.1%
61
16.8%
98
21.7%
46
23.5%
36
16.7%
12
19.1%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
East 25.2%
157
24.3%
173
24.8%
330
South 28.6%
178
29.7%
211
29.2%
389
Midwest 24.9%
155
28.6%
203
26.9%
358
West 21.2%
132
17.4%
124
19.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
East 22.3%
31
24.6%
102
23.2%
80
26.5%
72
27.8%
45
24.8%
330
South 34.5%
48
28.2%
117
29.9%
103
27.2%
74
29.0%
47
29.2%
389
Midwest 28.8%
40
30.1%
125
24.9%
86
28.3%
77
18.5%
30
26.9%
358
West 14.4%
20
17.1%
71
22.0%
76
18.0%
49
24.7%
40
19.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
East 25.3%
303
21.6%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.6%
6
24.8%
330
South 28.0%
335
44.3%
43
11.1%
1
37.5%
3
36.8%
7
29.2%
389
Midwest 27.6%
330
20.6%
20
33.3%
3
12.5%
1
10.5%
2
26.8%
356
West 19.1%
229
13.4%
13
55.6%
5
50.0%
4
21.1%
4
19.2%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330