Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-AGE

How old are you? (If hesitant, read list) (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) 18-24
  1) 25-34
  2) 35-44
  3) 45-64
  4) 65 +

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-24 154 11.6% 11.6% -1.69
25-34 315 23.6% 35.2% -.9
35-44 270 20.3% 55.4% -.1
45-64 392 29.4% 84.8% .69
65 + 202 15.2% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
18-24 11.5%
38
11.1%
43
13.4%
48
9.8%
25
11.6%
154
25-34 21.2%
70
23.7%
92
25.1%
90
24.6%
63
23.6%
315
35-44 22.1%
73
20.1%
78
18.4%
66
20.7%
53
20.3%
270
45-64 28.8%
95
30.3%
118
27.9%
100
30.9%
79
29.4%
392
65 + 16.4%
54
14.9%
58
15.1%
54
14.1%
36
15.2%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
18-24 100.0%
154
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
154
25-34 0.0%
0
100.0%
315
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.6%
315
35-44 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
270
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.3%
270
45-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
392
0.0%
0
29.4%
392
65 + 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
202
15.2%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
18-24 10.2%
83
13.1%
47
8.9%
4
17.9%
7
19.7%
12
11.6%
153
25-34 23.9%
194
23.9%
86
11.1%
5
15.4%
6
29.5%
18
23.5%
309
35-44 19.2%
156
18.9%
68
31.1%
14
35.9%
14
23.0%
14
20.2%
266
45-64 30.8%
250
30.0%
108
22.2%
10
25.6%
10
13.1%
8
29.3%
386
65 + 15.8%
128
14.2%
51
26.7%
12
5.1%
2
14.8%
9
15.3%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
18-24 17.2%
52
10.1%
59
9.4%
20
8.5%
13
13.9%
10
11.6%
154
25-34 18.2%
55
30.0%
175
25.9%
55
13.7%
21
12.5%
9
23.8%
315
35-44 9.2%
28
20.4%
119
32.1%
68
27.5%
42
15.3%
11
20.2%
268
45-64 26.1%
79
27.4%
160
27.4%
58
45.8%
70
27.8%
20
29.2%
387
65 + 29.4%
89
12.2%
71
5.2%
11
4.6%
7
30.6%
22
15.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
18-24 12.5%
78
10.7%
76
11.6%
154
25-34 24.8%
154
22.6%
161
23.6%
315
35-44 20.4%
127
20.1%
143
20.3%
270
45-64 28.0%
174
30.7%
218
29.4%
392
65 + 14.3%
89
15.9%
113
15.2%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
18-24 5.0%
7
14.2%
59
16.5%
57
9.9%
27
2.5%
4
11.6%
154
25-34 2.2%
3
18.8%
78
28.1%
97
34.2%
93
27.2%
44
23.6%
315
35-44 5.0%
7
19.8%
82
19.1%
66
23.5%
64
31.5%
51
20.3%
270
45-64 43.2%
60
33.7%
140
23.8%
82
23.9%
65
27.8%
45
29.4%
392
65 + 44.6%
62
13.5%
56
12.5%
43
8.5%
23
11.1%
18
15.2%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
18-24 10.6%
127
16.5%
16
11.1%
1
37.5%
3
26.3%
5
11.4%
152
25-34 23.6%
282
25.8%
25
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
23.7%
315
35-44 20.3%
243
20.6%
20
33.3%
3
12.5%
1
15.8%
3
20.3%
270
45-64 29.5%
353
28.9%
28
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
36.8%
7
29.4%
391
65 + 16.0%
192
8.2%
8
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.3%
1
15.2%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330