Harris 1984 (September) Business-Week Survey, Study No. 842112, Voters

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GPCTRYC

What country or countries were your grandparents born in? - Other Canadian
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 17 1.3% 1.3% -8.81
No 1316 98.7% 100% .12

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East South Midwest West TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
9
0.3%
1
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
1.3%
17
No 97.3%
321
99.7%
388
98.9%
354
98.8%
253
98.7%
1316
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
389
100.0%
358
100.0%
256

1333


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 0.6%
1
1.9%
6
1.5%
4
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
1.3%
17
No 99.4%
153
98.1%
309
98.5%
266
98.7%
387
99.5%
201
98.7%
1316
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
315
100.0%
270
100.0%
392
100.0%
202

1333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 1.0%
8
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
3.3%
2
1.1%
15
No 99.0%
803
99.2%
357
100.0%
45
94.9%
37
96.7%
59
98.9%
1301
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
360
100.0%
45
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

1316


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 15,000 15,001-25k 25,001-50k > 50,001 Not sure TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
4
1.0%
6
1.4%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
16
No 98.7%
299
99.0%
578
98.6%
209
98.0%
150
100.0%
72
98.8%
1308
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
153
100.0%
72

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
10
1.0%
7
1.3%
17
No 98.4%
612
99.0%
704
98.7%
1316
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
711

1333


Education (I-EDUCTION)

Less than high school (grades 1-11) High school graduate (grade 12) Some college (grades 13-15) College graduate (grade 16) Postgraduate (grades 17 and over) TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.2%
4
1.8%
5
1.9%
3
1.3%
17
No 100.0%
139
98.8%
410
98.8%
341
98.2%
267
98.1%
159
98.7%
1316
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
415
100.0%
345
100.0%
272
100.0%
162

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Oriental/Asian or Pacific Islander American Indian or Alaskan native Not sure TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.3%
17
No 98.7%
1181
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
94.7%
18
98.7%
1313
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
97
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
19

1330